facebook twitter rss
Self-assured and possessed with a rapid-fire sense of humor, Michael Rosenbaum shaved his blond locks for the role he seems born to play: a young Lex Luthor on The CW's television series, "Smallville."

Born in Oceanside, New York, and raised in Newburgh, Indiana, Michael Rosenbaum excelled in high school drama classes. Once hooked, Michael Rosenbaum took on lead roles in college stage productions such as The Heidi Chronicles while attending Western Kentucky University and performing in regional
Michael Rosenbaum on "Smallville"
Michael Rosenbaum Smallville
theater during his summers.

Upon graduating with a degree in Mass Communications and Theater, Michael Rosenbaum packed his bags and headed for New York to pursue acting. Michael Rosenbaum quickly landed roles in off-Broadway productions and small independent films, and soon segued into regular appearances on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" in a sketch called "The Amsterdam Kids."

Michael Rosenbaum's first real break came when he got a series regular role on The WB comedy series, "The Tom Show," starring Tom Arnold. The relationship with the network continued as Michael Rosenbaum was cast as Jack in the New York comedy "Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane."

Keeping busy over his hiatus, Michael Rosenbaum appeared in the feature film "Bringing Down the House," opposite Steve Martin. He can be seen in the independent film "Poolhall Junkies," with Chazz Palminteri and Christopher Walken. Other film credits include "Sorority Boys," with Barry Watson ("7th Heaven") and "Sweet November" with Keanu Reeves and Charlize Theron. Michael Rosenbaum also starred in the hit thriller "Urban Legend" and appeared in "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil," directed by Clint Eastwood and starring Kevin Spacey and John Cusack. Michael Rosenbaum also appeared in Wes Craven's thriller "Cursed," with Christina Ricci.

Michael Rosenbaum currently resides in Los Angeles. When not working, he belongs to an ice hockey league, a sport that he has played since childhood, and is a dedicated New York Rangers fan.



MICHAEL ROSENBAUM: FACTS

How tall is Michael Rosenbaum? How old is Michael Rosenbaum? Where does Michael Rosenbaum live? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: July 11, 1972
Height: 5' 11 ¼"
Nickname: Rosey
Full Name / Real Name: Michael Owen Rosenbaum
Birthplace: Oceanside, NY
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA





Jim Rash in "The Writers' Room" Jim Rash Returns for 'The Writers' Room' Season 2 — Premiering Monday, April 14, the sophomore season of the Sundance series takes viewers into the writers' rooms of "Scandal," "House of Cards," "The Good Wife," "Sons of Anarchy" and "Pretty Little Liars." Read more...
Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
Erik Knudsen and Rachel Nichols in "Continuum" Syfy Time Travels in 'Continuum' — Premiering Monday, January 14, the new series is about a cop from the future who finds herself trapped in the present day. Read more...
SEE ALL BREAKING IN NEWS


 
 
 
Who is Michael Rosenbaum dating? What do you think of Michael Rosenbaum?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.