facebook twitter rss
Michelle Forbes stars in "The Killing" on AMC as Mitch Larsen. Forbes also stars as Maryann Forrester, a wealthy local who has mysterious intentions, on HBO's "True Blood."

Michelle Forbes has been able to bring an intense quality to each and every role she tackles. She is a prolific actress, currently working on three television series both in the US and Canada. In addition to "True Blood," Forbes stars as Kate Weston in the critically acclaimed HBO series "In Treatment," opposite Gabriel Byrne
Michelle Forbes in "True Blood"
Michelle Forbes True Blood
and Dianne Weist. Lastly, Forbes is also starring in the dark, award-winning Canadian series "Durham County" which airs on the Movie Network and Movie Central. She plays Dr. Penelope Verrity, a forensic psychiatrist who quickly develops a bond with detective Mike Sweeney, played by Hugh Dillon.

Forbes began her career in the long-running CBS daytime soap opera, "The Guiding Light," which earned her a daytime Emmy nomination. After years of various theater and television roles, it was in the 90s that Forbes appeared in such independent films as "Kalifornia," starring opposite Brad Pitt and David Duchovny, and "Swimming with Sharks" with Kevin Spacey, to name a couple. In 1996, Forbes was asked to join the award-winning series "Homicide: Life on the Street," having met Tom Fontana that same year when she starred opposite Stockard Channing in the television movie, "The Prosecutors."

Forbes then went on to do the critically hailed yet controversial and short-lived series "Wonderland" for ABC as well as "Johnson County War," an epic western filmed for the Hallmark Channel. Terribly fond of working in the UK, she took on other series roles there including a three-year stint on the lauded BBC television series "Messiah," opposite Ken Stott, and a recurring role on the BBC1 drama "Walking the Dead." She is also a veteran of the second season of FOX's "24," playing Lynn Kresge.

In 2005, Forbes received rave reviews when she starred as Admiral Helena Cain in the intelligent and politically charged "Battlestar Galactica." In addition to her extensive television work, Forbes has continued to appear in such independent films as "Dandelion," which was received admirably at Sundance.

When not working, Forbes makes her home in Los Angeles and London.

Fox Fall Schedule: '24' Spinoff Holds for Super Bowl, 'Lethal Weapon' Joins 'Empire'
Fox's '24: Legacy' Casts Miranda Otto in Lead Role
Fox Greenlights 'Prison Break' Event Series, Orders '24' Spinoff Pilot 'Legacy'
Kiefer Sutherland Returning to TV in ABC Political Conspiracy Thriller
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
'24' Star Kiefer Sutherland to Receive Zurich Film Festival Award
Kiefer Sutherland on his '24' hours of fame and its future
Fox's '24' Spinoff in Development to Focus on Younger Male Character
TV Upfronts: Fox Execs on 'American Idol's' Fate, 'Empire' Season 2 Plans, More '24'
"Nikita" and "24" Actress Alberta Watson Has Died


How tall is Michelle Forbes? How old is Michelle Forbes? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: January 8, 1965
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Mishka
Full Name / Real Name: Michelle Renee Forbes Guajardo
Birthplace: Austin, TX
Husband: Ross Kettle

Corey Hawkins FOX Orders '24: Legacy' and 'Star' — Due next season, the former is the next chapter in the groundbreaking and award-winning action series "24," while the latter is a music-infused drama from Academy Award and Golden Globe nominee Lee Daniels ("Empire"). Read more...
Kim Raver as Audrey Raines on "24" Kim Raver and William Devane Join '24: Live Another Day' Cast — Reprising their "24" roles, they join the previously announced return of Mary Lynn Rajskub. Read more...
"24: Live Another Day" (TV show) star Kiefer Sutherland '24: Live Another Day' Takes Jack Bauer to England — "We wanted the show's return to be an event, and part of that was putting Jack in a very different context," said Evan Katz. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.