facebook twitter rss
Michelle Rodriguez stars in "Battle: Los Angeles," opposite Aaron Eckhart and Ne-Yo, as TSgt. Elena Santos.

Michelle Rodriguez is a versatile actress known for the ability to combine her "tough girl" physicality with a natural beauty and unforced sex appeal. Rodriguez was last seen in Robert Rodriguez's "Machete" opposite Danny Trejo and Jessica Alba and James Cameron's $200 million science fiction epic, "Avatar."

Rodriguez recently reprised her role as Letty in Universal Pictures' "Fast & Furious" (2009), the 4th installment in "The Fast and The Furious" film franchise. She also starred in the first film, "The Fast and The Furious" (2001). In addition, she starred as Ana Lucia Cortez on ABC's "Lost."

Michelle Rodriguez first came to the industry's attention with her award-winning performance in the critically acclaimed feature "Girlfight," for which she won the 2001 Independent Spirit Award for Best Debut Performance and the 2001 National Board of Review Award for Breakout Performance of the Year.

Rodriguez also starred in "The Breed," produced by Wes Craven, and her voice will soon be heard in the animated film "Sian Ka'an," alongside Salma Hayek and Alfred Molina. Rodriguez's other film credits include "S.W.A.T.," "Resident Evil," "Control," and "Blue Crush."

Rodriguez appeared in the off-Broadway production of "The Vagina Monologues" and also completed voiceover work on a slew of popular video games, including "True Crime: Streets of LA," "Driv3r" and "Halo 2."

Discovered at an open casting call in New York City, Rodriguez was one of 350 hopefuls who were considered for the lead role of Diana Guzman in "Girlfight." She trained as a boxer for five months in preparation for her role. In addition to the accolades she received for her lead role, the film also garnered the Grand Jury Prize at the 2000 Sundance Film Festival.

Now living in Los Angeles, Rodriguez divided her childhood between the Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Texas and New Jersey.


How tall is Michelle Rodriguez? How old is Michelle Rodriguez? Where does Michelle Rodriguez live? Who is Michelle Rodriguez dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: July 12, 1978
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: MRod
Full Name / Real Name: Mayte Michelle Rodriguez
Birthplace: Bexar County, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Super Into" (TV show) host Kevin Pereira Kevin Pereira to Host 'Super Into' — Premiering October 26, the new truTV reality series asks our favorite celebrities to take us inside their private passions -- from Rob Corddry and astronomy, including a ride on a zero gravity plane, to Diablo Cody and rollercoasters. Read more...
Bear Grylls in "Running Wild with Bear Grylls" 'Running Wild with Bear Grylls' Season 2 Cast Revealed — Premiering Monday, July 13, the sophomore season of the NBC reality series will feature Kate Winslet, Kate Hudson, Drew Brees, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Ed Helms, Michelle Rodriguez, James Marsden and Michael B. Jordan. Read more...
Morgan Freeman in "Deep Impact" 'Curiosity': Discovery Channel Enlists Big Names to Tackle Big Questions — Premiering Sunday, August 7, the new series features Eli Roth, Morgan Freeman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Michelle Rodriguez and more, asking questions like: Is fear healthy? Could you live forever? Why is sex fun? Did God create the universe? Read more...

Sarah Jones and Jorge Garcia in "Alcatraz" FOX Reveals Winter 2012 Schedule — "Alcatraz" will bow Monday, January 16, with "The Finder" on Thursday, January 12 and "Napoleon Dynamite" on Sunday, January 15. Read more...
Matthew Perry in "Mr. Sunshine" 'Mr. Sunshine' Lights Up February Sweeps — The series premiere of the new Matthew Perry comedy is just one of the many highlights of ABC's schedule for February 2011. Read more...
Steve Buscemi and Paz de la Huerta in "Boardwalk Empire" (left) WGA 2011 TV Nominations — With the winners to be announced on Saturday, February 5, the nominees include "Boardwalk Empire" and "Breaking Bad" for drama, "Glee" and "Modern Family for comedy, and "Justified" and "The Walking Dead" for new series. Read more...

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.