facebook twitter rss
Mick Fole is an professional wrestler, author, comedian, actor, voice actor and former color commentator. He has worked for many wrestling promotions, including WWE, WCW, ECW and TNA Wrestling. He is often referred to as "The Hardcore Legend," a nickname he shares with Terry Funk. Throughout his wrestling career, Foley has wrestled both under his real name and under various personas (most notably Dude Love, Cactus Jack and Mankind). He was the first ever WWF Hardcore Champion and also a three-time WWF Champion as Mankind. He won the WWF World tag team title eight times, the ECW World tag team title two times and the WCW World tag team title once.

Following his retirement from wrestling full-time, Foley appeared occasionally with WWE as a special guest referee and later as a color commentator for the "SmackDown" brand. Upon his departure from the company in 2008, he signed with TNA, where he was the storyline majority stock holder of the company. There, Foley has held the TNA World Heavyweight Championship and the TNA Legends (now known as Television) Championship. In addition to wrestling, Foley is a multiple-time New York Times best-selling autobiographer. He was also a subject of the documentary "Beyond the Mat," which followed him at the peak of his career.

From May 7 to July 1, 1999, Foley wrote his autobiography — without the aid of a ghostwriter, as he proudly notes in the introduction — in almost 800 pages of longhand. The book, "Have a Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks," became hugely popular and topped The New York Times bestseller list for several weeks. The follow-up, "Foley Is Good: And the Real World Is Faker than Wrestling," was published in 2001 and debuted at number one on the Times list. Foley has also written three children's books: "Mick Foley's Halloween Hijinx," "Mick Foley's Christmas Chaos" and "Tales from Wrescal Lane." He has also authored "Tietam Brown," a coming-of-age story which was nominated for the WHSmith People's Choice Award in 2004. Foley's second novel, "Scooter," was published in August 2005. His writing has generally received favorable reviews. The third part of his autobiography was called "The Hardcore Diaries," and highlights his 2004 feud with Randy Orton, his match and later partnership with Edge, and program with Ric Flair in 2006. "The Hardcore Diaries" also spent time on the New York Times bestseller list. Foley's newest book "Countdown to Lockdown" was published on October 1, 2010.


How tall is Mick Foley? How old is Mick Foley? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: June 7, 1965
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: The King of Hardcore
The Boiler Room Dwellar
The Deranged One
Dude Love
Cactus Jack
The Hardcore Legend
Full Name / Real Name: Michael Francis Foley
Birthplace: Long Island, NY
Wife: Collette Foley

John Cena in "WWE Raw" 'WWE Monday Night Raw' Expands to 3 Hours — WWE Superstar John Cena announced that the extended telecast will launch with the 1,000th episode on July 23. Read more...
"The Hero" (TV show) host Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson to Host 'The Hero' — The new reality action competition series showcases ordinary people in extraordinary situations. Read more...
Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...




Recurring & Guests

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.