facebook twitter rss
Monique Coleman stars as Taylor McKessie in Disney Channel's "High School Musical" franchise.

Monique Coleman is originally from Columbia, South Carolina where she started acting in theatre and television at a very young age. Monique Coleman's training began at the Workshop Theatre School of Dramatic Arts where she performed in over 15 plays. An acting class taught by a guest teacher actually turned out to be an audition and resulted in Monique Coleman booking her first commercial. Now the ball
Monique Coleman as Taylor McKessie in "High School Musical 2"
Monique Coleman as Taylor McKessie High School Musical 2
was rolling and Monique Coleman began auditioning for anything she could in the Southeast region, landing several local and regional commercials even a few supporting roles in films.

Monique Coleman's first lead was in the independent feature entitled "Mother of the River" which was shot in the historic Charleston, South Carolina. The film won numerous awards at film festivals in Chicago. Two years later, Monique Coleman appeared as Young Donna in The Family Channel Movie "The Ditchdigger's Daughters" for which she was nominated for a Young Artists Award of Hollywood. During her sophomore year of high school, Monique wrote, directed, produced, and starred in her own one-person play entitled "Voices from Within" with an audience that numbered in the hundreds. In addition to acting, Monique Coleman was very involved in her community and school while attending the Heathwood Hall Episcopal School. Monique Coleman did everything from performing in plays, to competing in forensic tournaments, volunteering with abused children, running track, even cheerleading. After graduating from high school, it was off to Chicago where Monique Coleman obtained her BFA in Acting from the Theatre School at DePaul University. Education was a priority, and though it was a break from her already established career, Monique Coleman finds her training to be invaluable.

Monique Coleman currently resides in Los Angeles where she has accrued an extensive resume in a short time. Monique Coleman has guest starred on shows such as "Malcolm in the Middle," "Strong Medicine," "10-8" (playing the daughter of Ernie Hudson and Vanessa Bell Calloway) and "Veronica Mars." She also had recurring roles on "Gilmore Girls" and "Boston Public." Currently Monique Coleman can be seen Mary Margret on "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" and on "The Disney Channel Summer Games." In 2005, Monique Coleman had the honor of working opposite one of her heroes, the legendary James Earl Jones, in a Hallmark movie, "The Reading Room." Monique Coleman received a 2006 Camie Award for her role of Leesha and represented the film at the NAACP Image Awards.



It has been stated by many that it takes a long time to become an overnight sensation and Monique Coleman is an example of just that. Pursuing and dedicating herself toward her dream for well over ten years, the young actress is on her way thanks to the success of the Disney Channel's original movie "High School Musical" which helped to put her on the map. Since the movie's debut in January, 2006, Monique Coleman has appeared on such shows as "The Today Show," "Goodmorning America," "CNN Showbiz Tonight" and "TRL." Monique Coleman is one of Teen People's "25 hottest stars under 25," and has been featured in Bop, Popstar, Tigerbeat, Cosmogirl, Word Up, Teen Vogue, The New York Times and Newsweek as well as international publications. Monique Coleman has signed on as Taylor in the much anticipated sequel to "High School Musical" to be released in 2007.

Monique Coleman appeared in the third edition ABC's reality dance competition, "Dancing with the Stars." Monique Coleman was paired with professional partner Louis van Amstel and finished fourth.



MONIQUE COLEMAN: FACTS

How tall is Monique Coleman? How old is Monique Coleman? Who is Monique Coleman dating? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: November 13, 1980
Height: 5' 2 ½"
Nickname: Momo
Full Name / Real Name: Adrienne Monique Coleman
Birthplace: Orangeburg, SC
Hometown: Columbia, SC





"Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure" star Ashley Tisdale 'Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure': Drama Queen Sets Out to Conquer Broadway — Premiering Sunday, May 22, the "High School Musical" follow up stars Ashley Tisdale, Austin Butler, Bradley Steven Perry and Cameron Goodman. Read more...
"Madison High" star Alyson Reed 'Madison High': Disney Channel Casts Musical Comedy Pilot — Alyson Reed will reprise her role from "High School Musical" as drama teacher Ms. Darbus in the project, about a troupe of theater students. Read more...
"High School Musical" cast Winners of 'Teen Choice 2009' Announced — With over 83 million votes cast online, "Twilight" walks away with 11 awards. Read more...
SEE ALL HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.