facebook twitter rss
Montel Vontavious Porter on "WWE Raw"
Montel Vontavious Porter WWE Raw
Montel Vontavious Porter, aka MVP or Alvin Burke Jr. or Hassan Hamin Assad or Antonio Banks, is a professional wrestler featured on USA Network's "WWE Raw."

Montel Vontavious Porter, also known as MVP, became SmackDown's gem acquisition on September 27, 2006, when then-General Manager Theodore Long and Porter came to a lucrative contract agreement.

Signing Porter was not easy. Despite the fact that he had yet to step in a SmackDown ring, MVP was hyped by his agents as "the most talented free
agent in the game," and he was in high demand from several organizations. Despite Long's requests, MVP made it clear that he wasn't getting in the ring until a contract was signed, because as MVP's saying goes, "no contract, no contact."

Porter is flashy and cocky, but he has been able to prove himself in the ring, winning multiple championships and defeating the likes of Kane, WWE Hall of Famer Ric Flair and Batista along the way.

MVP soon found himself tag team champions with Matt Hardy, the No. 1 contender to his United States Championship. Although the pair were not the best of friends, they made very effective champions, even though MVP constantly insisted that he was the entire reason for their success. Unfortunately for Matt, MVP's true motive for partnering with him was to keep him from challenging him in singles competition. When Matt pushed the issue, MVP double-crossed him and caused Matt a serious injury, forcing him to leave SmackDown once again. Upon his return, Hardy not only cost MVP the Money in the Bank Match at WrestleMania XXIV, but inevitability the United States Championship as well.

MVP's main goal seems to constantly prove that he is better than anyone who steps in the ring with him. He is a smooth talker at the mic, as evident as MVP hosts "The VIP Lounge," and a force to be reckoned with any time he steps between the ropes.

Signature Move: The Playmaker
WWE Debut: October 8, 2006
Career Highlights: United States Champion (longest-reigning in SmackDown history), WWE Tag Team Champion



MONTEL VONTAVIOUS PORTER: FACTS

How tall is Montel Vontavious Porter? How old is Montel Vontavious Porter? Where does Montel Vontavious Porter live? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: October 28, 1973
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 249 lbs.
Nickname: Mr. 305
MVP
Full Name / Real Name: Alvin Burke Jr.
Birthplace: Miami, FL
Current Residence: Miami, FL




John Cena in "WWE Raw" 'WWE Monday Night Raw' Expands to 3 Hours — WWE Superstar John Cena announced that the extended telecast will launch with the 1,000th episode on July 23. Read more...
"The Hero" (TV show) host Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson to Host 'The Hero' — The new reality action competition series showcases ordinary people in extraordinary situations. Read more...
Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
SEE ALL WWE RAW NEWS




 

 

 

Recurring & Guests

 
 
 
 
Who is Montel Vontavious Porter dating? What do you think of Montel Vontavious Porter?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.