facebook twitter rss
Naomi Campbell is one of the supermodel coaches in Oxygen's reality modeling competition series, "The Face."

One of the five original supermodels, Naomi Campbell was born in London and caught her break when she was 15 years old. She has graced the covers of more than 500 magazines during her career, and has worked on various campaigns for the likes of Burberry, Prada, Versace, Azzedine Alaia, Chanel, Dolce and Gabbana, Marc Jacobs, Louis Vuitton, Yves Saint Laurent and Valentino. She was the first black model to be on the cover of Time and Vogue.

The runway was her domain as she showcased the collections of top designers, including Chanel, Christian Dior and Versace.

Additionally, Campbell has appeared in countless TV shows, music videos and films including: "The Cosby Show," "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air," Madonna's "Erotica," Bob Marley's "Is This Love" and Michael Jackson's "In The Closet" to name a few. She is responsible for an incredible amount of fundraising and campaigning in South Africa and across the world. Having started her involvement with charity work in 1993 with Nelson Mandela, in 1997 he named her "Honorary Granddaughter" for endless activism.

In 2005 she presented her first Fashion For Relief charity fashion show to raise vital funds for victims of Hurricane Katrina in New Orleans, which has since had shows in London, Cannes, New York, Moscow and Mumbai to raise money for various charities, with other shows planned around the world including China.

Jennifer Aniston, Kendall Jenner Step Out for the 'Zoolander 2' NY Premiere
Casting Roundup: Naomi Campbell Books a Stay at 'AHS: Hotel,' More
Isaac Mizrahi Rips Naomi Campbell on 'Fashion Queens': 'Hardest Supermodel to Work With' (Exclusive Video)
Obsessed With Naomi Campbell's "Empire" Wardrobe? Now You Can Own One of Her Dresses
Sightings ...
Jourdan Dunn Cements Her Place in 'British Vogue' History with New Cover!
Naomi Campbell Joins Lee Daniels' Fox Hip-Hop Drama 'Empire' (Exclusive)
Ellen Page Wears Nearly Nothing & Flashes Her Amazing Abs for W's New Royals Issue
Naomi Campbell Reacts to Kim Kardashian's Vogue Cover; Kourtney Kardashian Talks Attachment Parenting: Top Stories
Watch Naomi Campbell React to Kim Kardashian and Kanye West's Vogue Cover (It's Not Pretty!)


How tall is Naomi Campbell? How old is Naomi Campbell? Who is Naomi Campbell dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: May 22, 1970
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Black Panther
Birthplace: Streatham, London, England, UK

Terrence Howard and Grace Gealey in "Empire" FOX Renews 'Empire' for Season 2 — Averaging a 5.3 rating in Nielsen's Most Current measure, the series has emerged as the No. 1 new series of the season. Read more...
"Ladies of London" (TV show) cast Bravo Greenlights Most Diversified Slate Ever — Highlights include the new scripted comedy "Odd Mom Out" and the original drama "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Read more...
"The Face" Season 2 contestants 'The Face' Season 2 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, March 5, the sophomore season of the Oxygen series features 12 models competing to be the newest face of Frédéric Fekkai. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.