facebook twitter rss
Naomi Watts stars in "Dream House," opposite Daniel Craig and Rachel Weisz, as Ann Patterson. Watts will next be seen in Clint Eastwood's "J. Edgar," starring opposite Leonardo DiCaprio. She has also completed production on Juan Antonio Bayona's "The Impossible," in which she stars alongside Ewan McGregor, and Relativity Media's "Movie 43," starring alongside Liev Schreiber in one of the film's many comedic shorts.

Naomi Watts is an accomplished actress, consistently receiving rave reviews and accolades for her many performances.

In 2004, she was honored with an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress for her role in Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu's "21 Grams." Her performance in the film, in which she starred alongside Sean Penn and Benicio Del Toro, also garnered Best Actress awards from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, the Southeastern Film Critics Association, the Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association and the San Diego Film Critics Society, as well as Best Actress award nominations from the Screen Actors Guild Awards, the BAFTAs, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Satellite Awards. Watts received the Audience Award (Lion of the Public) for Best Actress at the film's premiere at the 2003 Venice Film Festival.

Watts was most recently seen in Doug Liman's "Fair Game," starring opposite Sean Penn, and in Woody Allen's "You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger," in which she is part of an all-star cast including Josh Brolin, Anthony Hopkins, Freida Pinto and Antonio Banderas. Watts also starred in Rodrigo García's "Mother and Child," with Annette Bening and Samuel L. Jackson, and Tom Tykwer's "The International," with Clive Owen.

Watts has had an impressive list of movies since her acclaimed debut in David Lynch's controversial drama "Mulholland Dr.," for which she earned Best Actress awards from a number of critics' organizations, including the National Board of Review and the National Society of Film Critics. In addition to Peter Jackson's epic remake of "King Kong," her credits include "We Don't Live Here Anymore," in which she starred and produced; "The Assassination of Richard Nixon," opposite Sean Penn and Don Cheadle; David O. Russell's "I Heart Huckabees," with Jude Law and Dustin Hoffman; Marc Forster's "Stay," opposite Ewan McGregor and Ryan Gosling; Gore Verbinski's "The Ring" and its sequel, "The Ring Two," directed by Hideo Nakata; Merchant Ivory Production's "Le Divorce," alongside Kate Hudson, Glenn Close and Stockard Channing; John Curran's "The Painted Veil," opposite Edward Norton, based on W. Somerset Maugham's novel; David Cronenberg's dramatic thriller "Eastern Promises," opposite Viggo Mortensen; and Michael Haneke's thriller "Funny Games."

Born in England, Watts moved at the age of 14 to Australia, where she began to study acting. Her first major film role came in John Duigan's "Flirting." She produced and starred in the short film "Ellie Parker," which screened in competition at the 2001 Sundance Film Festival. In 2005, a full-length feature of the short debuted at Sundance.

Among her many awards and recognitions, Watts received the Montecito Award from the Santa Barbara International Film Festival in 2006 for her role in "King Kong"; was honored by the Palm Springs International Film Festival in 2003 for "21 Grams"; and was named the Female Star of Tomorrow at ShoWest and received the Hollywood Breakthrough Award at the Hollywood Film Festival, both for "Mulholland Dr.," in 2002.

Watts currently resides in Los Angeles and New York.

Liev Schreiber and Naomi Watts Separating After 11 Years Together
Venice: Why Liev Schreiber Took 800 Punches for 'The Bleeder'
Naomi Watts in Talks to Join Brie Larson in Drama 'Glass Castle' (Exclusive)
Naomi Watts, Jessica Lange to Star in 'Secret Life of the Lonely Doll'
Donald Trump for President? Matt Damon, Josh Brolin, Sandra Bullock Sound Off at TIFF
'About Ray': TIFF Review
TIFF: THR's Photo Portfolio With Sandra Bullock, Patrick Stewart, Jessica Chastain and More
'Demolition': TIFF Review
Naomi Watts Boarding 'Book of Henry' with 'Jurassic World' Director
Toronto Film Fest to Open With Jake Gyllenhaal's 'Demolition,' Lineup Includes 'Martian,' 'Danish Girl'


How tall is Naomi Watts? How old is Naomi Watts? Where does Naomi Watts live? Who is Naomi Watts dating? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: September 28, 1968
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Queen of Remakes
Full Name / Real Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
Birthplace: Shoreham, Kent, England, UK
Current Residence: New York, NY and Los Angeles, CA

"Gypsy" (TV show) cast member Naomi Watts Naomi Watts to Star in 'Gypsy' — Due next year, the new Netflix psychological thriller series will feature the "Demolition" actress as a therapist who begins to develop dangerous and intimate relationships with the people in her patients' lives. Read more...
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" movie scene with Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart 'Teen Choice 2013' First Wave Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" leads the charge for the FOX awards show with seven nods, including one for Choice Movie: Sci-Fi/Fantasy. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.