facebook twitter rss
Nate Quarry is one of the fight experts on Spike TV's mixed martial arts magazine show "MMA Junkie Live."

NateQuarry made his professional mixed martial arts debut in 2001 as a founding member of the world famous Team Quest fight team lead by UFC legends Randy Couture and Dan Henderson in Portland Oregon. After only six professional bouts, Nate was invited by the UFC to participate in the inaugural season of Spike TV's "The Ultimate Fighter." After winning his first three UFC bouts by first round
Nate Quarry shirtless
Nate Quarry shirtless
TKO, Nate's success was rewarded with an opportunity to compete for the UFC's middleweight title against then champion, UFC Hall of Famer Rich Franklin. This bout would prove historic as it was the first title shot ever earned by a contestant of "The Ultimate Fighter." Following a loss, Quarry nearly had to end his career because of numerous injuries including degenerative spinal disk disease. After he was diagnosed, most doctors told him he may never walk again, a prognosis which would certainly end his fighting career as well. Not only did a successful surgery give Quarry the ability to walk again, but it gave him the ability to continue his career as a professional athlete, with him going on to fight an amazing six more times after his surgery.

Quarry now serves as the official spokesperson for Nuvasive, the multi-million dollar creative spine technology company that pioneered the procedure that helped him fight again.


How tall is Nate Quarry? How old is Nate Quarry? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: March 18, 1972
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Rock
The Rock
Full Name / Real Name: Nathan Parker Quarry
Birthplace: Arcata, CA

Who is Nate Quarry dating? What do you think of Nate Quarry?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.