facebook twitter rss
Ned Beatty stars in "Rango" as the voice of Tortoise John. The animated action-comedy also features the voices of Johnny Depp, Alfred Molina, and Isla Fisher.

In 2010, Ned Beatty starred in "Toy Story 3" as the voice of Lotso.

Ned Beatty was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1977 for his movie-stealing performance as the Chairman of the Board in Paddy Chayefsky's broadcast-news satire "Network," directed by Sidney Lumet. Ned Beatty was nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for his role in 1991's "Hear My Song."

Ned Beatty's more than 70 feature-film roles include performances for directors John Boorman ("Deliverance"), Mike Nichols ("Charlie Wilson's War"), Steven Spielberg ("1941"), Alan Pakula ("All the President's Men"), Richard Lester ("Superman"), Richard Donner ("Superman 2" and "The Toy"), Robert Altman ("Nashville" and "Cookie's Fortune"), Ronald Neame ("Hopscotch") and John Huston ("Wise Blood" and "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean"). Ned Beatty's other credits include "Mikey and Nicky," "Silver Streak," "Back to School," "The Big Easy," "Rudy," "Radioland Murders," "He Got Game," "Spring Forward," "The Walker," "The Killer Inside Me," and "Shooter."

'Finding Dory' Tops $900 Million in Worldwide Box Office
Box-Office Preview: 'Minions' Could Match 'Toy Story 3' With $110M U.S. Debut
'Inside Out' Review: In Pixar's Latest, Emotions Run the Show
Toy Story 3 Was Originally Set in Taiwan and Involved Transformers
Disney Sued Over Toy Story 3's Lotso Bear
The LEGO Movie Advance Ticket Sales Surpass Frozen and Despicable Me 2
'Despicable Me 2' Snaps 'Toy Story 3' Record With $140M Box Office Debut
'Monsters U' Leads B.O. Charge with $75M Weekend; 'WWZ' Thrills with $60M-Plus
Fearless Forecast: 'Man Of Steel' Still Reigns Over 'Monsters' And Zombies
Weekend Box-Office Results: 'Man Of Steel' Wins Biggest June To Date


How tall is Ned Beatty? How old is Ned Beatty? Find out here.

Age: 79 years old
Birthday: July 6, 1937
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: The busiest actor in Hollywood
Full Name / Real Name: Ned Thomas Beatty
Birthplace: Louisville, KY
Wife: Sandra Johnson (11/20/1999)
Dorothy Tinker' Lindsey' (6/28/1979 - March 1998, divorced, 2 children)
Belinda Beatty (5/17/1979)
Walta Abbott (1959 - 1968, divorced, 4 children)

Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...

Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" Oscars 2011 Coronates 'The King's Speech' — The royal movie walks away with wins for best picture, director, actor and original screenplay, while early awards season front-runner, "The Social Network," settles for adapted screenplay, film editing and original score. Read more...
Russell Brand in "Get Him to the Greek" 'The Comedy Awards' Nominations — The first annual event celebrating the world of comedy will be simulcast on Comedy Central, Spike TV, VH1, CMT, TV Land, Logo and Nick At Nite on Sunday, April 10. Read more...
Jack Black in "Kids' Choice Awards 2011" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — Nominees include Justin Bieber, Katy Perry, Kristen Stewart, Taylor Swift, Robert Downey Jr., Emma Watson, Tim Allen, Miranda Cosgrove, Will Ferrell, Selena Gomez, Big Time Rush, Jack Black, Victoria Justice, Steve Carell, Cameron Diaz and more. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.