facebook twitter rss
Nicholas Brendon stars in "Criminal Minds" on CBS in the recurring role of Kevin Lynch.

Nicholas Brendon, who received critical and popular acclaim for his portrayal of sensitive, wisecracking Xander Harris on "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," turned to acting when his aspirations of playing professional baseball were squelched by a serious arm injury.

Nicholas first appeared on television in a handful of commercials and series guest spots. Feeling slightly disenchanted with Hollywood, he took a personal hiatus to play the "real life" roles of production assistant, plumber's assistant, veterinary janitor, food delivery guy, script delivery guy, day care counselor and waiter. He was fired from all but one of the aforementioned positions.

During his seventh year in the F&B (Food and Beverage service, for the layman), Nicholas decided to give acting another go; after two months of auditioning, he landed the role of Xander and hung up his apron for good. During his hiatuses from the show he starred in the motion pictures "Psycho Beach Party" and "Demon Island." Since Buffy wrapped, Nicholas has appeared in a recurring role on the hit drama "Private Practice," as a regular in the sitcom "Kitchen Confidential" and in the made-for-TV movies "Celeste in the City," "Relative Chaos," "My Neighbor's Secret" and "A Golden Christmas."

Offscreen, the Los Angeles native enjoys quality time with his loved ones, Dodger games, writing and cooking. His charitable activities include serving as honorary chairperson for the Stuttering Foundation of America's Stuttering Awareness Week, the first person to do so for three consecutive years.

TV Ratings: 'Code Black' Unmoved in Return, 'Empire,' 'SVU' and 'Black-ish' Lead Post-Premiere Drops
Thomas Gibson Speaks Out on 'Criminal Minds' Firing: 'I'm Disappointed by What's Happened'
'Fast 8' to 'Criminal Minds': When On-Set Feuds Go Public
Thomas Gibson Mulls Lawsuit Over 'Criminal Minds' Firing as New Details Emerge
Thomas Gibson: The Prior Incidents That Led to His 'Criminal Minds' Firing
Thomas Gibson Suspended From 'Criminal Minds' After On-Set Altercation (Report)
'Criminal Minds' Renewed for Season 12 at CBS
Amid Pay-to-Play Controversy, 'Criminal Minds' Casting Director Breaks Silence After Dismissal
MipTV: Netflix Acquires Canal Plus' Hit Period Series 'Versailles' (Exclusive)
'Criminal Minds' Casting Director Out After Hollywood Reporter Story on Pay-to-Play Workshops


How tall is Nicholas Brendon? How old is Nicholas Brendon? Where does Nicholas Brendon live? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: April 12, 1971
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Nicky
Full Name / Real Name: Nicholas Brendon Schultz
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Tressa DiFiglia (9/1/2001 - 5/30/2006, divorced)

"Kevin Can Wait" cast members Erinn Hayes and Kevin James CBS Introduces 2016-2017 Lineup — New series include comedies "Kevin Can Wait," "Man with a Plan" and "The Great Indoors," and dramas "Bull," "MacGyver," "Pure Genius," "Training Day" and "Doubt." Read more...
"Limitless" (TV show) cast member Jake McDorman CBS Reveals 2015-2016 Primetime Lineup — New series include dramas "Code Black," "Limitless," "Supergirl," "Rush Hour" and "Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders," and the comedies "Angel from Hell" and "Life in Pieces." Read more...
Jennifer Love Hewitt in "The Client List" Jennifer Love Hewitt Joins 'Criminal Minds' Cast — The "Ghost Whisperer" actress will play Kate Callahan, a seasoned undercover agent whose stellar work at the FBI has landed her a coveted position with the Behavioral Analysis Unit. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.