facebook twitter rss
Nick Swardson stars in "Nick Swardson's Pretend Time" on Comedy Central. He is also the show's co-creator and one of its executive producers.

On the big screen, Nick Swardson stars in "Just Go With It" as Eddie. The romantic comedy co-stars Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, and Brooklyn Decker.

Every so often, a comedian comes along who emerges as a triple threat: comedian, actor and writer/producer. Nick Swardson is the latest and most exciting artist take on these roles. He has just completed
Nick Swardson in "Nick Swardson's Pretend Time"
Nick Swardson Nick Swardson's Pretend Time
his first starring role in the Columbia Pictures feature, "Born to Be a Star," slated for release in the spring of 2011. Swardson co-wrote (with Adam Sandler and Allen Covert) as well as produced the film. Additionally, he performed in his first full length one-hour stand up special for Comedy Central and simultaneously released his second CD on Comedy Central Records, simply titled, "Seriously, Who Farted?"

The road to success has been a steady climb for Swardson, who started his career in St. Paul/ Minneapolis, then on to New York and Los Angeles, where he first struck feature success in writing "Malibu's Most Wanted" for Warner Brother Studios, which starred Jamie Kennedy. After catching the attention of Happy Madison Productions, he quickly became a fixture in the company, writing or co-writing and producing such projects as "Grandma's Boy," "Benchwarmers" and co-producing "I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry" with Adam Sandler and Kevin James. His first CD/DVD, "Party," on Comedy Central Records (produced by Happy Madison) has sold tremendously and the DVD was just certified platinum.

Of course, expect to see Swardson quickly emerge as a film star as well. Other film credits for Nick include "Art School Confidential" directed by Terry Zwigoff, "Blades of Glory" with Will Ferrell, "I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry" and "You Don't Mess with the Zohan" with Adam Sandler. He just completed a staring role in "Just Go With It" alongside Adam Sandler and Jennifer Aniston. In television, he has a noted recurring role of Terry in "Reno 911!"

Kevin James, Rob Schneider Join Adam Sandler's 'Sandy Wexler'
Kevin James, Terry Crews, Rob Schneider Join Adam Sandler's 'Sandy Wexler' (Exclusive)
Matthew Perry and Thomas Lennon Are Similarly Different in CBS's the Odd Couple First Look
Kurt Fuller Joins Fox's 'Friends and Family' as Jason Ritter's Dad
Bill Hader to Take On David Hasselhoff Character in 'Baywatch' Movie (Exclusive)
Trailer for the Paranormal Horror Spoof 'A Haunted House' is Here
Nick Swardson, Cheri Oteri join 'Grown Ups 2'
Rob Corddry & Leslie Bibb Parents of 'Hell Baby'?
Nicolas Cage Comic-Book Heist to Become Movie at Lionsgate (Exclusive)
Raising Hope Exclusive: David Krumholtz and Reno 911! Alumna Land Guest Spots


How tall is Nick Swardson? How old is Nick Swardson? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: October 9, 1976
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Swardy
Full Name / Real Name: Nicholas Swardson
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN

"Portlandia" (TV show) scene 'Portlandia' Season 4 Greets Guest Stars — Premiering Thursday, February 27, the new season of the IFC comedy will feature appearances by Vanessa Bayer, Kirsten Dunst, k.d. lang, Silas Weir Mitchell, Michael Nesmith, Maya Rudolph, Nick Swardson, Olivia Wilde and more. Read more...
"Ridiculousness" (MTV TV show) cast Rob Dyrdek Takes Over Thursday Nights on MTV — Look for season four of "Ridiculousness" Season 4 and the sixth and final season of "Rob Dyrdek's Fantasy Factory" beginning in January. Read more...
"Chozen" (TV show) scene FXX Orders First Original Series, 'Chozen' — The new animated comedy features the voices of Grant Dekernion, Bobby Moynihan, Hannibal Buress, Michael Pena, Nick Swardson, Danny McBride, Kathryn Hahn and Method Man. Read more...

Lea Michele performs in New York promoting "Glee" NewNowNext Awards 2010 Winners — Winners at the Logo Network's kudofest honoring the next big things in show biz included Lea Michele, Johnny Weir, Jesus Luz and Michelle Collins. Read more...
Cast of "Reno 911!" New Cops Bust it Out on Season 6 of 'Reno 911!' — Ian Roberts and Joe Lo Truglio join the cast. Guest stars this season include Carmen Electra, George Lopez, Patton Oswalt, and Aziz Ansari. Read more...

Who is Nick Swardson dating? What do you think of Nick Swardson?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.