facebook twitter rss
Nicki Minaj is one of the judges in FOX's reality singing competition series "American Idol."

Nicki Minaj is a Trinidadian-born American rapper, singer, songwriter and voice actress. Known for her underground mix-tape presence, Minaj garnered the attention of Lil Wayne, who signed her to his record label, Cash Money. She immediately rose to prominence when she released her debut album, "Pink Friday," in November 2010. It quickly became a commercial success, peaking at No. 1 on the U.S. Billboard
Nicki Minaj in "American Idol"
Nicki Minaj American Idol
200 and was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) a month after its release. She simultaneously became the featured "It" girl on a string of high-profile singles from artists such as Madonna, Mariah Carey, Jay-Z, Kanye West, Eminem, Rihanna, Lil Wayne, Drake, Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, Usher, Ludacris, Justin Bieber, Trey Songz and Alicia Keys. Minaj also has become the first female solo artist to have seven singles on the Billboard Hot 100 at the same time. Her seventh single, "Super Bass," has since been certified quadruple-platinum by the RIAA and has sold more than four million copies, becoming one of the best-selling singles in the United States.

Minaj released her second studio album, "Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded," in April 2012, which topped charts internationally, and spawned the Top 10 singles "Starships" and "Pound the Alarm." Since then, the album has sold one million copies worldwide, and has become one of the best-selling albums of 2012, according to Nielsen SoundScan. At the 2012 MTV Video Music Awards, she won Best Female Video for "Starships." At the 2011 MTV Video Music Awards, she won Best Hip-Hop Video for "Super Bass."

Nominated for a 2012 Grammy Award in the category of Best New Artist, Minaj's rapping technique has been hailed by critics for its use of alter-egos, accents (notably, British) and rapid-fire pace. Equally well-known for her unique sense of style, her use of colorful wigs and outlandish costumes ranks her as one of the world's leading fashion icons. Minaj is in the midst of her "Pink Friday: Reloaded Tour."

Influenced by the unpredictable rhymes of Missy Elliot along with the sexually charged attitudes of Lil' Kim and Foxy Brown, Jamaica, Queens, native Nicki Minaj was discovered thanks to her MySpace page. It was there that Dirty Money Entertainment CEO Fendi first heard her ability to freestyle and first laid eyes on her steamy set of promo shots. With killer curves she was obviously proud to flaunt plus a background in the performing arts thanks to the Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music and Art — the school that had inspired the movie "Fame" — Minaj was a perfect fit for Fendi's urban DVD magazine, The Come Up. She appeared in numerous volumes, including number 11, which spotlighted her future label boss, superstar rapper Lil Wayne.

Through Fendi, Wayne contacted Minaj and signed her to his Young Money label. They began to build her career through mixtapes like Lil Wayne's "Dedication 3" and Minaj's own "Sucka Free." Meanwhile, appearances on various remixes — everything from T.I.'s "No Matter What" to Jeffree Star's club track "Cupcakes Taste Like Violence" — helped spread the word. The big breakthrough came when Wayne added his rhymes to her "High as a Kite" single, a mixtape favorite in 2008.

Minaj's debut album "Pink Friday" was released on November 19, 2010, selling 375,000 albums in the first week, the most for a female hip hop artist since Lauryn Hill in 1998. In October 2010, Minaj became the first artist to have seven songs on the Billboard Hot 100 chart simultaneously. Minaj is also the first female artist to top the Rap Songs chart unaccompanied since 2002. By the end of 2010, the Trinidad native had nearly 1.9 million twitter followers and a documentary on her quick rise entitled "My Time Now" had recently premiered on MTV.

'American Idol' Owner Core Media Gets Reorganization Plan Approved
'Stranger Things' Star Millie Bobby Brown Flawlessly Raps Nicki Minaj Verse on 'Tonight Show'
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
MTV VMAs: Red Carpet Photos
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
Rio Olympics: Ryan Seacrest Talks Security Concerns, Late Night Show and 'American Idol's' Future
Mariah Carey Talks Kids, Nick Cannon and 'Abusive' Experience on 'American Idol'
'American Idol' Producer Files $6 Million Lawsuit Against Season 11 Winner Phillip Phillips
Upfronts 2016: Fox Loads Up on Dramas, '24: Legacy' Gets Post-Super Bowl Kickoff
TV Upfronts: Studio Scorecard


How tall is Nicki Minaj? How old is Nicki Minaj? Who is Nicki Minaj dating? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: December 8, 1982
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Nicki Lewinski
Nicki The Harujuku Barbie
Nicki The Ninja
Nicki The Harajuku Barbie
Full Name / Real Name: Onika Tanya Maraj
Birthplace: St. James, Trinidad and Tobago

"American Idol 2016" Top 10 contestants for Season 15 'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Minority Report" (TV show) cast members Meagan Good and Stark Sands FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.