facebook twitter rss
Nicolas Winding Refn is the director of "Drive" (2011), starring Ryan Gosling and Carey Mulligan.

Born in Denmark, Nicolas Winding Refn is known for his edgy and visually stimulating films. His first film, which he wrote and directed when he was only 24 years old, was the extremely violent and uncompromising, "Pusher," which became a cult phenomenon and won him instant international critical acclaim in 1996.

After the success of his debut, Refn wrote, produced, and directed his next film, "Bleeder." Highly stylized and focused on introverted reactions to outward situations, this film was a marking point for the shaping of Nicolas's career. "Bleeder" premiered at the 1999 Venice International Film Festival.

Refn's third feature, "Fear X" (2003) was his first foray into English language films. Starring John Turturro and co-written by Hubert Selby, Jr, "Fear X" received its world premiere at Sundance Film Festival. The film's stormy career pushed famed journalist Henrik List, to write a biography on Refn.

Following "Fear X," Refn returned to his native Denmark to write, direct and produce "Pusher II" (2004) and "Pusher III" (2005), as a result of his first movie's growing cult following. The subsequent success of franchise led it to become the internationally renowned "Pusher Trilogy," premiering at the Toronto Film Festival in 2005 and cementing it as a worldwide phenomenon.

In 2006, Refn wrote and directed "Bronson," an ultra-violent, surreal, escapist film following the real life landmarks and self-entrapment of Britain's most notorious criminal, Michael Peterson, who claims his alter ego is legendary actor, Charles Bronson. The film premiered at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival, and resulted in the world media calling Refn the next great European auteur.

Refn next wrote, directed and produced "Valhalla Rising," starring his long time collaborator, Mads Mikkelsen. Inspired by a story Refn's mother read to him when he was young, the film premiered at the 2009 Venice Film Festival and led the world media to define his filmic style as "Refn-esk."

In addition to the films Refn has made, he and his wife Liv Corfixen were the subjects of an acclaimed documentary, "Gambler," which premiered at the Rotterdam International Film Festival in 2005. Refn has already received two lifetime achievement awards (one from Taipei International Film festival in 2006 and the second from Valencia International Film Festival in 2007) and was the winner of the Emerging Master Award from the Philadelphia International Film Festival in 2005.

Next up, Refn will produce and direct a film he wrote called "Only God Forgives," which is currently in pre-production in Thailand.

Refn lives in Copenhagen with his wife and their two children.

Is Nicolas Winding Refn Betraying His Own Talent?
'The Neon Demon': Cannes Review
Nicolas Winding Refn on How 'Alien' Ripped off Mario Bava's 'Planet of The Vampires'
Cannes: Nicolas Winding Refn on Fashion-Set Horror Film 'Neon Demon,' Not Making 'Drive' Sequel (Q&A)
AFM: Amazon Studios Snares Nicolas Winding Refn's 'Neon Demon'
Amazon Studios Snaps up Nicolas Winding Refn's 'Neon Demon' (Exclusive)
Location Pros for 'Straight Outta Compton,' 'Steve Jobs' and 'True Detective' Are Among COLA winners
My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn
Nicolas Winding Refn's Neon Demon Is Dripping with Sex
Apparently Nicolas Winding Refn's Wife Made a Documentary About the Only God Forgives Fiasco


How old is Nicolas Winding Refn? Where does Nicolas Winding Refn live? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: September 29, 1970
Nickname: Jang
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Current Residence: Copenhagen, Denmark
Wife: Liv Corfixen

Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.