facebook twitter rss
Nicole Richie is one of the celebrity mentors on NBC's reality competition series "Fashion Star" that searches for the next great brand.

Nicole Richie soared to fame in the hit series "The Simple Life," co-starring Paris Hilton, and has been featured in cover stories for People magazine and Harper's Bazaar. Touted as a style icon, Richie's fashion statements are regularly featured online, in print and on entertainment news shows.

Richie, a native Californian, was born and raised in Los Angeles where she was surrounded by garbs and costumes—which allowed her to develop an appreciation for fashion at an early age. This is one of the primary reasons that she founded the Winter Kate House of Harlow 1960 company in 2009 in partnership with Majestic Mills (apparel) and Modern Vintage (accessories).

Richie's premier clothing collection, Winter Kate, recently launched its Spring 2011 collection globally along with her premier sunglasses collection under her existing label, House of Harlow 1960. House of Harlow 1960 (launched in 2008) also continues its successful jewelry and shoe collection.



Most recently, Richie could be seen on the small screen guest-starring for the second time on the NBC series "Chuck." Her other TV credits include guest appearances on "8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter," "Eve," "Rock Me Baby," "Six Feet Under" and "American Dreams." Her feature-film credits include a cameo appearance in Wes Craven's "Cursed" and a role in the feature "Kids in America."

Currently, Richie also spends much of her time working with The Richie-Madden Children's Foundation (RMCF). Launched in December 2007 in honor of the birth of Harlow, Nicole Richie and Joel Madden's daughter, RMCF provides meaningful opportunities to children around the world, and also strives to bring light and laughter into their lives through unique entertainment and special events.

RMCF has partnered with the non-profit organization, Beyond Shelter, in creating an annual fundraiser as well as media events related to youth homelessness. It has developed a media project to raise awareness and inspire action among teenage girls. Richie and Madden, along with their family, aim to use their place in pop culture to raise awareness about the domestic and international issues endangering children, to highlight the organizations that are making a positive impact, and to inspire others, especially young people, to get involved.

Richie also serves on the board of the Environmental Media Association, and supports other charities including The Young Musicians Fund, The Art of Elysium and The Race to Erase MS. She was recently honored by A Place Called Home for her philanthropic efforts.

In addition to being an actor, designer and philanthropist, Richie wrote and released the best-seller for Harper Collins in 2005, "The Truth About Diamonds." She wrote and released her second novel, "Priceless," in 2010.

Richie currently resides in Los Angeles.




Nicole Richie Rocks a Grey Zip Up Onesie Jumpsuit for Her Flight
Throwback to Nicole Richie's Many Careers
Nicole Richie Wants to Make Love Avatar Style with Husband Joel Madden!
Nicole Richie's #CandidlyNicole Drops a Snarky and Ridiculous Trailer
Ask A Stylist: How To Wear a Lace Crop Top Like Nicole Richie
First Look at Nicole Richie in Candidly Nicole
Nicole Richie Launches House of Harlow's First Clothing Line
Nicole Richie: I Told Joel Madden I Want to Raise Chickens!
Real 'Wolf of Wall Street' Jordan Belfort shopping inspirational reality TV series
Christmas 2013: Fergie, Christina Aguilera, More Stars Share Holiday Plans, Traditions

NICOLE RICHIE: FACTS

How tall is Nicole Richie? How old is Nicole Richie? Where does Nicole Richie live? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: September 21, 1981
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Nikki
Full Name / Real Name: Nicole Camille Escovedo
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Joel Madden (12/11/2010, 2 children)





"LeAnn & Eddie" cast members LeAnn Rimes and Eddie Cibrian VH1 Reveals Hot New Summer 2014 Lineup — The returns of "Hit the Floor" and "T.I. & Tiny: The Family Hustle" are accompanied by newcomers "Atlanta Exes," "I Love the 2000s," ""Make or Break: The Linda Perry Project," "Dating Naked," "#CandidlyNicole" and "LeAnn & Eddie." Read more...
"Candidly Nicole" (TV show) host Nicole Richie Nicole Richie Brings Her Tweets to Life in '#CandidlyNicole' — Premiering Thursday, July 17, the new VH1 series is based on the successful AOL online series of the same name. Read more...
David Appel in "Fashion Star" 'Fashion Star' Season 2: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Friday, March 8, the new season the NBC fashion competition series features 13 talented designers competing to launch a clothing line in nationwide stores. Read more...
SEE ALL NICOLE RICHIE NEWS



Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
"The New Normal" (TV show) cast NBC Reveals Its 2012-13 Primetime Schedule — It's here: the Peacock unveils its fall schedule, which will use "The Voice" to launch two new series. Read more...
Katharine McPhee in "Smash" NBC Mid-Season 2012 Schedule Announced — The Peacock sets launch dates for "Smash," "The Firm," "Fashion Star" and "Are You There, Chelsea?" Read more...
SEE ALL CANDIDLY NICOLE NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.