facebook twitter rss
Ophelia Lovibond stars in "Mr. Popper's Penguins," opposite Jim Carrey, as Pippy. Lovibond also recently was seen in the romantic comedy "No Strings Attached," opposite Ashton Kutcher and Natalie Portman, as Vanessa.

Ophelia Lovibond was born in London and began acting at the age of 10 for the YoungBlood Theatre Company. She earned her first television role as the lead in the six part series "The Wilsons" for UK's Channel 4. Lovibond followed that up with a lead role on the BBC series "Holby City," a guest lead on the BBC's "Messiah" and a two-episode arc on the critically acclaimed UK series "The Bill" for Thames TV. At 17, Ophelia landed the lead role of Bet in the feature adaptation "Oliver Twish" for Oscar-winning director Roman Polanski.

Lovibond attended the prestigious Latymer School and Latymer Upper School on a scholarship for drama, and then went on to study English Literature at Sussex University.

Immediately following graduation, Ophelia booked the comedy series "FM" for ITV. The role earned her a nomination for the Golden Nymph Award for "Outstanding Actress in a Comedy" at the Monte Carlo Television Festival. Ophelia played the young love interest to John Lennon in "Nowhere Boy" opposite Kristen Scott Thomas and Aaron Johnson. She can currently be seen starring opposite Emma Roberts in the Universal Studios UK release of ""

She will be seen next in "London Boulevard," the directorial debut of Oscar-winning screenwriter William Monahan, with Keira Knightley and Colin Farrell. Lovibond is currently shooting a lead opposite Jim Carey in "Mr. Popper's Penguins" for Fox.


How old is Ophelia Lovibond? Find out here.

Age: 30 years old
Birthday: February 19, 1986
Nickname: Fifi
Full Name / Real Name: Ophelia Lucy Lovibond
Birthplace: London, England, UK

Optimus Prime in "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Paramount Pictures Takes the Studio Box Office Crown for 2011 — With $5.17 billion worldwide, the studio had a terrific year with the re-launch of "Mission Impossible" franchise, the Coen Bros. biggest release ever and its first original CGI animated film. Read more...
"Glee" cast at "Teen Choice 2011" "Teen Choice 2011" Winners — After more than 100 million votes cast, the winners included Taylor Lautner, Emma Watson, Alex Pettyfer, Justin Bieber, Taylor Swift, Cory Monteith, Selena Gomez, Nina Dobrev, Bruno Mars, Emma Stone, Justin Timberlake, Ashton Kutcher and many more. Read more...
Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson in "Twilight: Eclipse" 'Teen Choice 2011' Nominations Announced — FOX's annual summer event airs Sunday, August 7 as "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" earns the most nods with 12, while "Glee" tops the TV list with 9. Read more...

Who is Ophelia Lovibond dating? What do you think of Ophelia Lovibond?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.