facebook twitter rss
Ozzy Osbourne voices the character of Fawn in the animated feature film "Gnomeo and Juliet." Osbourne recently was also one of the hosts of FOX's variety hour, "Osbournes: Reloaded."

Ozzy Osbourne's Grammy Award-winning career has spanned four decades and his music is as relevant now as ever. On any given day you can hear his music blasting at sporting events, in movies, on the radio, in TV commercials and in video games.

Osbourne is not only a legend and an icon, but also a pioneer in his
Ozzy Osbourne in "Osbournes: Reloaded"
Ozzy Osbourne Osbournes: Reloaded
musical genre. He has helped open the door for countless bands, giving them their big break by taking them on tour or including them in Ozzfest, his annual day-long metal festival now in its 13th year. Osbourne also opened the door for celebrities to have their own reality TV shows (although he doesn't necessarily want to take credit for that).

Always an innovator, Osbourne was the first frontman to leave a hugely successful band and have equal or greater success as a solo artist. He was the first to have his own hard rock/metal touring festival and was the first to have a reality television program.

In February 1970, Osbourne released his first record with Black Sabbath, which went platinum that same year in both the U.K. and the U.S. Before leaving the band in 1979 to forge a solo career, Osbourne released 10 records with Black Sabbath, sold over 50 million records worldwide and embarked upon several world tours performing to legions of fans around the globe.

The 1980s saw Osbourne release his first solo record, "Blizzard of Ozz," which quickly went multi-platinum. He went on to release seven other records throughout the decade, with each one selling well over 2 million copies. During the 1990s, Osbourne released five multi-platinum records and won his first Grammy Award for Best Metal Performance for "I Don't Want to Change the World." In 2000, Osbourne won his second Grammy for Best Metal Performance for Black Sabbath's "Iron Man."

Osbourne performed at the US Festival in 1983; at Live Aid, the legendary benefit concert for world hunger, in 1985; and at the Moscow Peace Festival, the first major rock concert in the U.S.S.R. by Western artists, in 1989. In 1996, Osbourne and his wife/manager Sharon launched Ozzfest, the first national music festival dedicated to celebrating hard rock music and new artists. Osbourne and Black Sabbath headlined Ozzfest 2001 with more than one million fans attending 32 sold-out dates.

A full-length Ozzfest documentary, "We Sold Our Souls for Rock 'n' Roll," directed by Penelope Spheeris, premiered at the 2001 Sundance Film Festival. Osbourne's additional film credits include "Austin Powers Goldmember" starring Mike Myers and "Little Nicky" starring Adam Sandler, for which he received an MTV Movie Awards nomination for "Best Cameo."

In 2002, the Emmy Award-winning celebrity reality series "The Osbournes" debuted on MTV to a record-breaking audience. The series was a critical success and created lots of buzz around the Osbourne family. Later that year, Osbourne received his Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. In 2006, he and Black Sabbath were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Osbourne has dined with President George W. Bush, performed for Queen Elizabeth and hosted the "2003 American Music Awards."

In May 2007, Osbourne released "Black Rain," his first album with new studio material in six years. The album entered the Billboard charts at No. 3, selling over 150,000 copies in the U.S. and more than one million copies worldwide. The album's first single, "I Don't Wanna Stop," has become the biggest song of Osbourne's career, spending 20 weeks at No. 1, garnering a Grammy nomination in the "Best Hard Rock Performance" category and serving as the lead track from "Madden NFL '08."

Osbourne and his family live in London and Los Angeles.


How tall is Ozzy Osbourne? How old is Ozzy Osbourne? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: December 3, 1948
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: The Great Ozz
The Wizard of Ozz
The Madman
The Godfather of Heavy Metal
The Prince of Darkness
The Blizzard of oz
Full Name / Real Name: John Michael Osbourne
Birthplace: Birmingham, England, UK
Wife: Sharon Osbourne (7/4/1982, 3 children)
Thelma Mayfair

Don Jamieson, Eddie Trunk and Jim Florentine in "That Metal Show" 'That Metal Show' Season 12 Celebrates 100th Episode — Premiering Saturday, June 1, the twelfth season of the VH1 Classic heavy metal talk show sports a new look, new segments and the same great hosts. Read more...
Elton John Elton John Oscars 2011 Party: Florence + The Machine to Perform — The event chairs for the 19th annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards viewing party include David Beckham, Mary J. Blige, Miley Cyrus, Ellen DeGeneres, Hugh Jackman, Nicole Kidman, Ozzy Osbourne, Tyler Perry, Sharon Stone and Taylor Swift. Read more...
Eminem Grammy Awards 2011 Nominations: Eminem Rules — The superstar rapper tops the nominations with 10; Bruno Mars garners 7; and Jay-Z, Lady Antebellum, and Lady Gaga each earn 6 nods. Read more...




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.