facebook twitter rss
Parker Posey stars in "The Big C" on Showtime in the recurring role of Poppy and in HBO's miniseries "Hemingway & Gelhorn" (2012) as Mary Welsh Hemingway. She previously starred as Sarah Tompkins in FOX's "The Return of Jezebel James."

Parker Posey has appeared in over 50 films, including the blockbuster "Superman Returns," in which she costarred as Kitty Kowalski, Lex Luther's partner-in-crime. She can also be seen in "Broken English," directed by Zoe Cassavetes, and in "Spring Breakdown" and "The Eye" opposite Jessica Alba.

For her work, Posey has received numerous accolades, including Golden Globe and Independent Spirit Award nominations. Films from her vast repertoire include four with Christopher Guest: "Waiting for Guffman," "Best in Show," "A Mighty Wind" and "For Your Consideration"; Rebecca Miller's "Personal Velocity," for which she was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award; the telefilm "Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay," opposite Shirley MacLaine, which garnered her a Golden Globe nomination; and "The Sweetest Thing," "The Anniversary Party," "Scream 3," "You've Got Mail," "Suburbia," "Dazed and Confused," "Clockwatchers," "The Daytrippers" and "The Event," in addition to four films with Hal Hartley: "Amateur," "Flirt," "Henry Fool" and "Fay Grim." For her performance in "The House of Yes," she received a Special Jury Prize at The Sundance Film Festival.

On stage, Posey most recently starred off-Broadway in the acclaimed revival of "Hurlyburly," for which she received a Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Featured Actress, and in Lanford Wilson's "Fifth of July," which earned her a Lortel nomination for Lead Actress. She also starred in the Los Angeles premiere of John Patrick Shanley's "Four Dogs and a Bone," directed by Lawrence Kasdan, and starred on Broadway opposite Matthew Broderick in Elaine May's "Taller Than A Dwarf."

Posey was born in Baltimore and raised in Laurel, Mississippi.



PARKER POSEY: FACTS

How tall is Parker Posey? How old is Parker Posey? Who is Parker Posey dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: November 8, 1968
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Missy
Queen of the Indies
Full Name / Real Name: Parker Christian Posey
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD
Hometown: Laurel, MS





Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen in "Portlandia" 'Portlandia' Season 5 Guest Stars Revealed — Premiering Thursday, January 8, the new season of the IFC comedy series will feature Vanessa Bayer, Ed Begley Jr., Steve Buscemi, Shepard Fairey, Greta Gerwig, Peter Giles, Jeff Goldblum, Matt Groening, Anna Gunn, Justin Long and Jane Lynch. Read more...
"Review" (Comedy Central) star Andrew Daly Comedy Central Sets Winter 2014 Schedule — The network's upcoming slate includes "Review," starring Andy Daly, "Broad City," starring starring Abbi Jacobson and Ilana Glazer, the animated "TripTank," and new seasons of "Workaholics," "@midnight," "Kroll Show," "Tosh.0" and "Inside Amy Schumer" Read more...
Nicole Kidman and Clive Owen in "Hemingway & Gellhorn" Nicole Kidman and Clive Owen to Star 'Hemingway & Gellhorn' — Debuting May 28, the new HBO movie recounts one of the greatest romances of the last century between literary master Ernest Hemingway and trailblazing war correspondent Martha Gellhorn. Read more...
SEE ALL PARKER POSEY NEWS



"The Return of Jezebel James" cast: Parker Posey and Lauren Ambrose FOX Announces Revised Midseason Premieres — Among the changes: new premiere dates and time periods for "New Amsterdam" and "Canterbury's Law" while "The Return of Jezebel James" gets a post-"Idol" showcase. Read more...

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.