facebook twitter rss
Parminder Nagra stars in "Alcatraz" on FOX as Lucy.

Nagra is perhaps best known for starring in NBC's hit drama series "ER," as Neela Rasgotra, a British-Indian surgical intern who arrives in Chicago after finishing her undergraduate degree in biophysics and molecular biology at Yale.

Parminder Nagra became a professional actress at the age of seventeen. Since that time, she has built an extensive list of credits in feature films, theater and television.

Nagra made her feature film debut starring as Jess in the critically acclaimed film "Bend It Like Beckham," which garnered worldwide attention. She also starred in the U.K.'s Channel 4 film version of "Twelfth Night" as Viola, opposite Chiwetel Ejiofor. Additionally, she was seen in Miramax Film's feature "Ella Enchanted" and starred in the two-part drama "Second Generation" on the U.K.'s Channel 4.

Nagra was honored at the 2004 Young Hollywood Awards with the Breakthrough Actress Award on behalf of "Bend It Like Beckham" and for her role on "ER."

She currently resides in Los Angeles.

'Law & Order: SVU' Sets 'ER' Reunion With Anthony Edwards
CBS Orders Medical Drama Pilot from 'ER' Vet David Zabel, Ridley Scott & David Zucker
'ER' Star Gloria Reuben Signs With Thruline Entertainment
Julianna Margulies to Present George Clooney with the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the Golden Globes
The Night Shift Review: Same Old Ridiculous Hospital Drama, Only at Night
ER's Sherry Stringfield Joins Under the Dome for Season 2
Linda Cardellini to Guest Star on New Girl as Jess' Sister
NBC renews 'The Blacklist' for Season 2
Don't miss: A preview of the week's top shows
Betrayal Creator David Zabel: We're Not Trying to Romanticize Adultery


How tall is Parminder Nagra? How old is Parminder Nagra? Where does Parminder Nagra live? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: October 5, 1975
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: Mindi
Full Name / Real Name: Parminder Kaur Nagra
Birthplace: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, UK
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: James Stenson (1/17/2009, 1 child)

Megan Boone in "The Blacklist" NBC Renews 'The Blacklist' for Season 2 — The Peacock has ordered a full 22-episode second season of freshman smash series, which is broadcast's #1 new show in both 18-49 and total viewers. Read more...
James Spader and Megan Boone in "The Blacklist" NBC Orders Full Season of 'The Blacklist' — "The many layers of Red Reddington and his mysterious reasons for getting into bed with the FBI seem to be fascinating to fans of this show," said Jennifer Salke. Read more...
James Roday and Dulé Hill in "Psych" 'Psych' Season 7 to Celebrate 100th Episode — Premiering Wednesday, February 27, the new season will usher in the milestone as well as unveil the long-awaited two-hour musical. Read more...

"Person of Interest" (CBS TV show) star Jim Caviezel CBS Fall 2011 Schedule Revealed — New dramas include J.J. Abrams' crime thriller "Person of Interest," "Unforgettable" and "A Gifted Man," while new comedies include "2 Broke Girls" from Michael Patrick King ("Sex and the City") and "How to Be a Gentleman." Read more...
"Playboy Club" (NBC TV show) cast members Amber Heard, Naturi Naughton and Leah Renee Cudmore NBC Unveils Fall 2011 Schedule — New dramas include "Smash," "Prime Suspect," "The Playboy Club," "Awake," "Grimm" and "The Firm," while new comedies are "Up All Night," "Whitney," "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea," "Free Agents," "Best Friends Forever" and "Bent." Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.