facebook twitter rss
Patrick Dempsey stars in ABC's "Grey's Anatomy." His portrayal of Dr. Derek Shepherd has earned him a 2007 Screen Actors Guild Award and the 2007 and 2008 People's Choice Award. In addition he was nominated for the 2007 and 2006 Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama, and received a 2006 Screen Actors Guild nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series.

Dempsey's movie career is keeping him just as busy. He was recently seen on the
Patrick Dempsey in "Grey's Anatomy"
Patrick Dempsey Grey's Anatomy
big screen in "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" and the independent film "Flypaper," directed by Rob Minkoff. He also is attached to star and produce the Universal feature "The Art of Racing in the Rain," based on the New York Times bestseller. His most recent film credits include "Valentine's Day," the romantic comedy "Maid of Honor," the critically acclaimed box office hit "Enchanted," opposite Amy Adams, and "Freedom Writers," alongside Hilary Swank.

On television Dempsey nabbed an Emmy nomination in 2001 for his portrayal of Aaron Brooks, Sela Ward's psychologically unbalanced brother, in the critically acclaimed "Once and Again." In 2003 he made a memorable guest appearance on NBC's hit "Will & Grace" as Will's love interest, and in 2004 he co-starred in HBO's highly-acclaimed "Iron Jawed Angels," opposite Hilary Swank and Anjelica Huston.

Additionally, Dempsey starred in the NBC movie based on Fyodor Dostoyevsky's "Crime and Punishment," opposite Ben Kingsley; appeared in the television miniseries "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea," with Michael Caine; co-starred with Oliver Reed in the biblical epic, "Jeremiah," and could also be seen in "JFK: Reckless Youth," "A Season in Purgatory," "Blood Knot," "The Right to Remain Silent," "Shallow Grave" and "Blonde."

Dempsey was born and raised in Lewiston, Maine. He first appeared on stage as David in the San Francisco production of "Torch Song Trilogy." Other early stage work included "On Golden Pond" for the Maine Acting Company, the international touring production of "Brighton Beach Memoirs," directed by Gene Saks, and "The Subject Was Roses" at the Roundabout Theatre in New York. He recently took the stage in The Pasadena Playhouse run of "The Importance of Being Earnest" as Algernon Moncrieff.




'Grey's Anatomy's' Shonda Rhimes: I Had a 'Different Plan' for Callie Before Sara Ramirez's Departure
'Grey's Anatomy' Shocker: Star Exits After 10-Year Run
'Grey's Anatomy': Has Meredith Found Her New McDreamy?
'Grey's Anatomy' Stars Negotiating New Contracts
Wilmer Valderrama Talks 'Grey's Anatomy' Gig, Teases On-Screen Romance
ABC Sets Season Finale Dates for 'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Agents of SHIELD' and More
'Grey's Anatomy' Poised to Become ABC's Top-Rated Show in 12th Season
'Bridget Jones' Baby' Trailer: Renee Zellweger Is Having a Baby and a Run-In With Ed Sheeran
People's Choice Awards 2016: Complete Winners List
'Grey's Anatomy's' Martin Henderson on Nathan vs. Owen, Patrick Dempsey's Legacy

PATRICK DEMPSEY: FACTS

How tall is Patrick Dempsey? How old is Patrick Dempsey? Where does Patrick Dempsey live? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: January 13, 1966
Height: 5' 10 ½"
Nickname: Dr. McDreamy
Full Name / Real Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey
Birthplace: Lewiston, ME
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Jillian Dempsey (7/31/1999, 3 children)
Rocky Parker (8/24/1987 - 4/26/1994, divorced)





"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"The Muppets" (TV show) characters Kermit the Frog and Gonzo ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Allison Janney in "Mom" Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...
SEE ALL GREY'S ANATOMY NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.