facebook twitter rss
Multi-talented actor, writer and director Paul Johansson stars as Dan Scott, Lucas (Chad Michael Murray) and Nathan's (James Lafferty) father, who is struggling to recover from his latest attack and seemingly wants to put his family back together, on The CW's "One Tree Hill."

Born and raised in Spokane, Washington, Paul Johansson was an avid athlete like his father, a former NHL player. After playing with the Canadian National team and leading his University to the Canadian College Championship
Paul Johansson as Dan Scott on "One Tree Hill"
Paul Johansson as Dan Scott One Tree Hill
game, Paul Johansson began contemplating a professional career in basketball overseas. Johansson chose to close the door on his athletic career and instead set his sights on Hollywood.

Making his Hollywood debut on the soap opera "Santa Barbara," Paul Johansson soon moved on to a succession of television roles in such shows as "Parker Lewis Can't Lose," "Beverly Hills, 90210," "Lonesome Dove: The Series," "Highlander: The Raven" and "Ed McBain's 87th Precinct." Paul Johansson also made memorable guest appearances in "Dharma and Greg" and "The Drew Carey Show." Paul Johansson also had a recurring role in "The District."

On the big screen, Paul Johansson played Sally Field's soap opera husband in the film "Soapdish." Paul Johansson's other movie credits include "When the Party's Over," "The Big Picture," "She's So Lovely," "A Wilderness Station" and "Carnival of Souls." Johansson can next be seen in "Alpha Dog," opposite Bruce Willis and Sharon Stone.

As a filmmaker, Paul Johansson wrote and directed the acclaimed 19-minute film short, "Conversations in Limbo," which opened the Toronto Short Film Festival. This film was honored at the Nashville Independent Film Festival and ultimately acquired by the Sundance Film Channel.

Paul Johansson was recently awarded two Emmys for the Showtime television film he wrote and directed, "The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie." The film stars Gena Rowlands and James Caan and was produced by Nick Cassavetes.

Currently, Paul Johansson lives in Los Angeles.



PAUL JOHANSSON: FACTS

How tall is Paul Johansson? How old is Paul Johansson? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: January 26, 1964
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: The Paul
P-Bomb
Full Name / Real Name: Paul Joseph Otto Johansson
Birthplace: Spokane, WA
Wife: Gabriela Oltean





James Lafferty and Bethany Joy Galeotti in "One Tree Hill" The CW Unveils 2012 Midseason Schedule — The final season of "One Tree Hill" premieres Wednesday, January 11, while newcomer "Remodeled" rolls out the following week on January 18. Read more...
Nina Dobrev and Paul Wesley on "The Vampire Diaries" CW Makes Deal to Stream Shows on Netflix — The streaming service will be the only online destination where viewers can instantly watch complete prior seasons of the network's scripted series. Read more...
Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars on "Veronica Mars" Do Something Awards 2011 Nominations — Winners to be announced at the taping on Sunday, August 14th at the 2011 Do Something Awards hosted by Jane Lynch airing on VH1 Thursday, August 18. Read more...
SEE ALL ONE TREE HILL NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.