facebook twitter rss
Paul Teutul Sr. from "American Chopper" stars in the Discovery Channel reality docu-series. He is also one of the celebrity contestants in Season 5 of NBC's reality business competition "The Celebrity Apprentice."

Paul Teutul Sr.'s love of riding and fabricating custom motorcycles dates back to the '70s, inspired by such films as "Easy Rider" and Marlon Brando's quintessential "The Wild One." Since then he's worked in steel fabrication, nurturing his Orange County Ironworks into the booming commercial
Paul Teutul Sr. in "The Celebrity Apprentice"
Paul Teutul Sr. The Celebrity Apprentice
business it is today.

But it was Orange County Ironworks' very success that allowed Paul Sr. to pursue his passion for building motorcycles in his downtime, and in 1999 he recruited his son Paul Jr. to become the chief fabricator and designer for a new enterprise: Orange County Choppers. OCC jumped on the scene at Daytona Biketoberfest 1999 with "True Blue," a classic chopper built in Paul Sr.'s basement. The one-of-a-kind creation created a deafening buzz in the biker world, and it wasn't long after that the Discovery Channel came knocking. "American Chopper" chronicles the lives of Teutul and his crew as they battle impossible deadlines to create outrageous custom chopper creations. The show, which has contributed to the company's quick rise to fame, debuted in September 2002 on Discovery Channel and in 2007, Discovery Channel's sister station, TLC, took over the broadcasting; and then late in 2010, the show returned to its roots and began airing again on the Discovery Channel.

Today, Paul's three sons all work in either his steel business or bike shop. Danny, 26, is the general manager of Orange County Ironworks and the father of a 2-year-old daughter, Gabriella. Paul Jr., 28, is chief designer and fabricator at Orange County Choppers. Michael, 24, answers phones and orders parts at OCC. Daughter Kristin, 21, attends nursing school in Rochester, New York.

Besides being OCC's President and CEO, Teutul adds author to his title with "The Ride of a Lifetime: Doing Business the Orange County Choppers Way." The book is filled with Teutul's personal experience in dealing in the business world for close to 40 years.

Discovery Channel Cancels Dirty Jobs
Dirty Jobs cancelled; Mike Rowe thanks those involved with 'the most honest show in the history of reality TV'
Discovery Channel Cancels American Chopper After 10 Years
American Chopper Is Ending Next Month on Discovery Channel
'Chopper' outta gas after decade
News Briefs: American Chopper Is Ending Its Ride
What to Watch Tonight: The Voice, Hawaii Five-0, and the Season Premiere of Scare Tactics (UPDATED)
'Celebrity Apprentice': Paul Teutul Sr. can't keep up the act
'Celebrity Apprentice': Lou Ferrigno Gets Into Sword Fighting
Watch My Show: Full Metal Jousting's Craig Piligian Answers Our Showrunner Survey


How tall is Paul Teutul Sr.? How old is Paul Teutul Sr.? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: May 1, 1949
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Senior
Big Paul
Full Name / Real Name: Paul Michael Teutul Sr.
Birthplace: Yonkers, NY
Wife: Beth Dillon (7/29/2007)
Paula Teutul

"Orange County Choppers" (TV show) cast member Paul Teutul Sr. 'Orange County Choppers' to Build Custom Bikes — Premiering Saturday, November 16, the new CMT series follows the iconic Paul Teutul Sr. and his team as they take on the most challenging bike builds of their careers. Read more...
"Orange County Choppers" (TV show) cast member Paul Teutul Sr. CMT Revs Up Its Fall Line-Up — Newcomers include "Orange County Choppers" and "Tattoo Titans," as well as an untitled project starring Cassadee Pope, the winner of "The Voice." Read more...
"Orange County Choppers" (TV show) cast member Paul Teutul Sr. Paul Teutul Sr. Rides Again in 'Orange County Choppers' — Due later this year, the new CMT series brings the fearless leader of the world's most renowned custom motorcycle manufacturer back to television. Read more...

Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd Set to Rock 'Chopper Live: The Revenge' — The legendary rock band will join Paul Teutul Senior, Paul Teutul Junior, Jesse James, Richard Rawlings and Aaron Kaufman on the December 11 special. Read more...
"Dinosaur Revolution" (Discovery Channel) poster Discovery Channel Reveals Fall 2011 Line-Up — New series center around dinosaurs, used cars, firearms, lies and weed, while returning shows include "Gold Rush: Alaska," "MythBusters," "Dirty Jobs," "Storm Chasers" and more. Read more...
"American Chopper" cast 'American Chopper' Season 6 Paves the Road for 'Heavy Haulers' — The escalating Teutul family feud threatens to change the face of Orange County Choppers forever on the season premiere, airing right before a new show about a whole new family business: the dangerous world of moving superstructures. Read more...

cskim2434 says:
It's really sad to see how you are treating your sons. You said that every father wants their sons to follow in the father's footstep. It shows how selfish you are. Every good father wants their sons to surpass what the father has created, not just follow... It's very obvious you are jelly's of Jr.'s ability. If you were confident, you would have helped him. You are a bad father. You have lost both of your sons. Let's see how happy you are in 10 years.
cskim2434 says:
I meant jelous, not jelly. I am on the road. Good luck.
susie says:
I think PAUL Sr. is so hot. Is he married? Can he teach me to ride in private?
spud says:
cskim A father gives what he can - children take what they want.This isn't a place to ridicule him. Sounds more like you have father - son issues.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.