facebook twitter rss
Pete Wentz is the host of Oxygen's reality tattoo artist competition series "Best Ink." He was also recently a member of the Artist Development Team in E! Entertainment's reality singing series "Opening Act."

Pete Wentz is a platinum-selling artist who is the bassist and lyricist for the rock band Fall Out Boy. He is also the founder of Decaydance Records, home to the bands Panic! at the Disco and Gym Class Heroes.

Wentz formed Fall Out Boy in the suburbs of Chicago in 2001 with fellow band members Patrick Stump, Andrew Hurley and Joe Trohman. They debuted with a self-released demo in 2001, following it up in May 2002 with a split LP issued on the Uprising label. The band remained with the label for the release of a mini-LP, Fall Out Boy's "Evening Out with Your Girl," but soon after signed a deal with Less Than Jake drummer Vinnie Fiorello's label, Fueled by Ramen, while also receiving an advance from Island Records to record a proper debut album.

"Take This to Your Grave" was released in 2003 and two years later their breakout album" From Under the Cork Tree" debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200 and spawned two Top Ten hits with "Sugar We're Going Down" and "Dance, Dance." The album went double platinum and earned the musicians a Grammy nomination for Best New Artist.

Their second major label album, "Infinity on High," also had a successful debut week, reaching #1 on the Billboard 200 and going platinum one month later. Released shortly after in early 2008, the CD/DVD "Live in Phoenix" documented the band's strength as a flashy live act, while "Folie a Deux" followed later that year.

After Fall Out Boy announced an indefinite hiatus, Wentz formed the experimental electropop group Black Cards.

In 2005 Wentz founded a clothing company called Clandestine Industries. He also runs a film production company called Bartskull Films, as well as a bar called Angels & Kings.

On television, Wentz hosted MTV's music show "FNMTV" and "100 Greatest Songs of the 00s." In addition, he had a recurring role, playing himself, in The CW's "One Tree Hill" and has made guest appearances in "Friends with Benefits," "CSI: NY" and "Punk'd." He was also featured in the TV movie "Degrassi Goes Hollywood."

Brittany Snow, Pete Wentz and More Speak Out in New Campaign to Make the Internet a More Positive Space
Mulaney Special Offers 22 Minutes of Reasons to Watch Mulaney
Pete Wentz Talks Staying 'Great Friends' With Ex Ashlee Simpson, Christmas Plans With Son Bronx
Tattoos are taking over on Oxygen
Fall Out Boy Team Up With Ryan Adams: Inside Their Surprise Recording Sessions
Pete Wentz: 25 Things You Don't Know About Me
'Game of Thrones' Sparks Intense Reactions
Pete Wentz Calls Fall Out Boy's 'Save Rock and Roll' Success 'Vindication' (Video)
Pete Wentz's Son Bronx Gets a Haircut — Check Out Daddy's Mini-Me!
Fall Out Boy Tease Courtney Love, Elton John Collaborations on New Album


How tall is Pete Wentz? How old is Pete Wentz? Where does Pete Wentz live? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: June 5, 1979
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Petah
Peter Pan
Pistol Pete
Pete! At The Disco
Peter Panda
Tampa Bay Tommy
Full Name / Real Name: Peter Lewis Kingston Wentz III
Birthplace: Wilmette, IL
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Ashlee Simpson (5/17/2008 - 11/22/2011, divorced, 1 child)

Kevin Hart and Nick Cannon in "Wild 'N Out" 'Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'N Out' Season 7 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Wednesday, June 10, the new season of the MTV2 series will feature Kevin Hart, Snoop Dogg, Shaquille O'Neal, Zendaya, Jordin Sparks, Ne-Yo, Fabolous, Pete Wentz, Fetty Wap, T-Pain, A$AP Ferg, Nick Young, French Montana, Fat Joe, Rae Sremmurd and Ty Dolla $ign. Read more...
"Fuse News Presents Artist 2 Artist" logo 'Fuse News Presents Artist 2 Artist' Talks Music — Premiering Tuesday, April 15, the new interview series will feature two selected artists in each episode who have some sort of relationship, whether they've been touring together, have collaborated with one another, or are simply good friends. Read more...
Willy Cutlip in "Best Ink" 'Best Ink' Season 3 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, December 4, the new season of the Oxygen reality series features 14 of the best tattoo artists from around the country competing for $100,000 and a cover story in Tattoo magazine. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.