facebook twitter rss
Peter Jackson is the director and one of the producers and screenwriters of "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" and "The Hobbit: There and Back Again."

Peter Jackson is one of the world's most successful filmmakers. His monumental achievement was "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy, which he directed, as well as co-wrote and produced together with fellow Academy Award winners and frequent collaborators Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens. Collectively, the films earned a total of 30 Academy Award nominations, winning 17 Academy Awards, including Best Picture for the final film. Jackson and Walsh had received their first Oscar nomination for Best Original Screenplay for their acclaimed film "Heavenly Creatures."

Jackson, through his New Zealand-based WingNut Films banner, also was responsible for the globally successful 2005 remake of "King Kong," which earned over $500 million worldwide and three Academy Awards. Jackson more recently directed the Academy Award-nominated "The Lovely Bones," an adaptation of the acclaimed best-selling novel by Alice Sebold, and produced the global sensation "District 9," which received an Academy Award nomination for Best Picture.

Jackson also produced, with Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, "The Adventures of Tintin," which was directed by Spielberg. The film won, amongst many other awards and nominations, the Golden Globe for Best Animated Feature and the Producers Guild of America Award for Animated Motion Picture Producers of the Year. The movie is the first of three, based on the world-renowned comic book series by Herge, and Jackson will direct the second film in the trilogy.

In 2010, he received a knighthood for his services to film.

Peter Jackson to Adapt YA Sci-Fi Fantasy 'Mortal Engines'
'The Eichmann Show' Producer Laurence Bowen Launches Dancing Ledge with FremantleMedia Backing
Peter Jackson on Sean Parker's Screening Room: 'It's Inevitable'
Brian Grazer, Ron Howard Join Peter Jackson in Praising Proposed $50 Home Movie Service
Theater Owner Rejects Proposed $50 Home Movie Service: 'It Feels Like a Half-Baked Plan'
Peter Jackson Teases Directing 'Doctor Who'
New Zealand Production Turns to 'Avatar' Sequels in Post-'Hobbit' World
Christopher Lee Dies in London at Age 93
Lord of the Rings Cinematographer Andrew Lesnie Dies of a Heart Attack
'Furious 7' and How Peter Jackson's Weta Created Digital Paul Walker


How tall is Peter Jackson? How old is Peter Jackson? Find out here.

Age: 54 years old
Birthday: October 31, 1961
Height: 5' 6 ½"
Nickname: PJ
Birthplace: Pukerua Bay, North Island, New Zealand
Wife: Fran Walsh

Christoph Waltz and Jamie Foxx in "Django Unchained" '2013 MTV Movie Awards' Nominations — "Django Unchained," "Ted," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Silver Linings Playbook" lead the pack with the most nods for the Golden Popcorn Awards. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.