facebook twitter rss
Peter Jacobson stars in "Ray Donovan" on Showtime as Lee Drexler.

While perhaps best known for starring as Dr. Chris Taub in FOX's medical series "House M.D." and his recurring role as the cunning defense attorney Randy Dworkin on the long running series "Law & Order," Peter Jacobson boasts an eclectic mix of television, film and stage work.

Jacobson's most recent film work includes "What Just Happened?" an edgy comedy, directed by Barry Levinson, and "Transformers" directed by Michael Bay.
Peter Jacobson in "House M.D."
Peter Jacobson House M.D.
Jacobson was also seen in the action thriller "Domino" with Keira Knightly, "Failure to Launch" and "Good Night, and Good Luck" which received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Ensemble Cast. In addition, he voiced the character of Acer in Disney • Pixar's animated movie "Cars 2."

On television, Jacobson recently starred opposite Debra Messing in the Emmy Award-nominated miniseries "The Starter Wife," and opposite Peter Krause and Julianna Margulies in "The Lost Room," a six-hour miniseries nominated for two Emmy Awards. Jacobson's other work includes the films "Path to War" and "61*," directed by Billy Crystal, and guest-starring roles on "CSI: Miami," "Will and Grace," "Criminal Minds," "Scrubs" and "ER."

Jacobson has also spent many years doing theater in New York, appearing in a wide variety of plays such as "The Taming of the Shrew," the Public Theatre's Shakespeare in the Park presentation of "Comedy of Errors," "Waiting for Lefty," directed by Joanne Woodward, David Mamet's "The Water Engine" at the Atlantic Theatre Company, and the original New York production of Steve Martin's "Picasso at the Lapin Agile."

A Native of Chicago and a Brown University graduate, Peter Jacobson attended the prestigious Juilliard School. Peter Jacobson currently splits his time between New York and Los Angeles.




NBC Sets Fall 2015 Premiere Dates for 'The Voice,' 'Heroes Reborn' and More
Sam Waterston Wants to Come Back for Law and Order Revival
Law and Order: SVU Will Tackle a Transgender Storyline Next Season
Apparently, NBC Has a Good Thing Going with These Crossover Events
Law and Order: SVU Takes On Casey Kasem With Marcia Cross and Big Twists and Turns
Law & Order May Be Getting a Weird Revival, Get the Details
Law and Order: SVU Is Making Another Gamer Episode and It'll Probably Suck
'Good Wife' rips 'Glee' story from the headlines, makes fantastic music video
The X Factor's Carly Rose Sonenclar to Guest Star on Law & Order: SVU
Movie Review: 'Closed Circuit'

PETER JACOBSON: FACTS

How tall is Peter Jacobson? How old is Peter Jacobson? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: March 24, 1965
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Jake Trout
Full Name / Real Name: Peter S. Jacobson
Birthplace: Chicago, IL





James Spader and Megan Boone in "The Blacklist" NBC Renews 5 Series — The network has ordered new seasons of "The Blacklist," "Chicago Fire," "Chicago P.D.," "Law & Order: SVU" and "Grimm" for next fall. Read more...
Betsy Brandt and Michael J. Fox in "The Michael J. Fox Show" NBC Announces Fall 2013 Premiere Dates — "The Voice" will kick things off on Monday, September 23, followed by the premiere of "The Blacklist." Read more...
Diego Boneta in "Rock of Ages" ALMA Awards 2012 Nominations — Nominees include Diego Boneta, Eva Mendes, Christina Aguilera, Bruno Mars and Jennifer Lopez. Read more...
SEE ALL COLONY NEWS


 
 
 
Who is Peter Jacobson dating? What do you think of Peter Jacobson?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.