facebook twitter rss
Petra Nemcova from "Dancing with the Stars 2011" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 12 of the ABC ballroom competition series. Her professional dance partner is Dmitry Chaplin who returns for his third season.

Born and raised in Karvina, in the Czech Republic, Petra Nemcova took the modeling world by storm after being discovered by a modeling scout on the streets of her native country. She has graced the pages and covers of magazines such as Elle, Harper's Bazaar, Shape, Cosmopolitan,
Petra Nemcova in "Dancing with the Stars 2011"
Petra Nemcova Dancing with the Stars 2011
Vanity Fair and the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Edition.

In 2004, Petra suffered a broken pelvis and severe internal injuries while on vacation in Thailand during the devastating Tsunami. After her recovery, she created the "Happy Hearts Fund," a charitable organization and campaign dedicated to improving children's lives through education and sustainable programs in natural disaster areas.

Happy Hearts Fund, since its inception in 2006, has rebuilt 47 schools and kindergartens, with eight currently on their way, and has presence in nine countries, including Thailand, Indonesia, Mexico, Peru, Sri Lanka, Haiti, India, Chile and Hurricane Katrina-affected areas of the United States. 100 percent of all donations received are directed to children's programming.

Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"
Rumer Willis crowned 'Dancing With The Stars' champion
Dancing with the Stars Finale Recap: Did the Right Couple Win?


How tall is Petra Nemcova? How old is Petra Nemcova? Who is Petra Nemcova dating? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: June 24, 1979
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Nickname: Czech Chick
Birthplace: Karviná, Czech Republic

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2016," Season 22 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 21, the 22nd season's lineup of celebrity dancers includes a multi-platinum selling recording artist, a Peabody Award winner, a UFC fighter, and Super Bowl 50's MVP, to name a few. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2015," Season 21 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars' Season 21 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, September 15, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition will feature three platinum-certified music super stars, an Academy Award nominee, a Triple Crown winner, an American Hero, and our first ever married couple, to name a few. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.