facebook twitter rss
Philip Davis stars in "Whitechapel" on BBC America as Detective Sergeant Ray Miles. He also recently starred in the Mike Leigh's feature film "Another Year," as Jack.

Philip Davis is probably best-known to film-goers for his role as Cyril, the motor-cycle courier, in Mike Leigh's 1989 "High Hopes," and more recently as Stan, husband of the title character, in "Vera Drake." For this performance he was named Best Actor at the British Independent Film Awards and by the San Diego Film Critics, and nominated as Best Supporting Actor at the 2005 BAFTA Awards. He also worked with Mike Leigh on the television films "Who's Who" and "Grown-Ups" and made a brief appearance in "Secrets and Lies."

Davis is a well-known face on British television, with recent appearances including "The Curse of Steptoe" and "Bleak House." His early work includes Alan Clark's legendary, "The Firm."

On stage he was last seen in "Philistines" at the National Theatre and in Christopher Hampton's "Tales from Hollywood" at the Donmar Warehouse. Other film appearances include "Notes on a Scandal," "Nicholas Nickleby," "Face," "Alien III," "The Bounty" and "Quadrophenia."

Roush Review: Return to Whitechapel


How tall is Philip Davis? How old is Philip Davis? Find out here.

Age: 63 years old
Birthday: July 30, 1953
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Pip Davis
Birthplace: Grays, Essex, England, UK
Wife: Eve Matheson

Rupert Penry-Jones in "Whitechapel" 'Whitechapel' Season 2 Returns to BBC America — Premiering Wednesday, March 28, the new season of the critically acclaimed drama consists of three distinctive, dark and chilling crime stories. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.