facebook twitter rss
Phoebe Tonkin stars in "Secret Circle" as Faye Chamberlain. The CW drama pilot for the 2011-2012 season is being developed as a supernatural companion series to "The Vampire Diaries."

Australian actress Phoebe Tonkin became well-known in her homeland for her role on "H20: Just Add Water," where she played Cleo Sertor. She has appeared on the series "Home and Away" and "Packed to the Rafters." She also recently was seen in the action film "Tomorrow, When the War Began."

From age 12 Tonkin began
Phoebe Tonkin in "The Secret Circle"
Phoebe Tonkin The Secret Circle
completing various courses at the Australian Theatre for Young People, including Shakespeare, Script to Stage, Clowning Around and Musical Theatre.

She went on to attend Queenwood School in Balmoral, known for its excellent drama department, and supplemented her education with private drama classes. Each year she took part in the school's Shakespeare festival, ultimately winning the 2005 state competition for her role in "A Midsummer Night's Dream." She also took part in all of the school plays including "Antigone," "White Crane" and "Venetian Twins."

In addition to acting, she has been taking dance classes since the age of 4 and has been trained in classical ballet, hip-hop, tap and contemporary.

Britt Robertson to Reunite with Thomas Dekker on Upcoming Movie 'Jack Goes Home'
Originals' Phoebe Tonkin Talks Hayley vs. Klaus in Season 3: 'She's Pissed'
'The Originals' Episode 2.20 Photos: Will Klaus Make a Deal with Dahlia?
Dahlia Gives Klaus & Hayley a Deadline in Tonight's 'The Originals'
'The Originals' Episode 2.17 Photos: What Does Hayley's Future Hold?
Phoebe Tonkin is Torn About Sharing Her Personal Life Online
Paul Wesley & Phoebe Tonkin Get Affectionate in Cute Beach Photo!
'Originals' season premiere twists: Phoebe Tonkin, exec producer Michael Narducci say ...
6 Spoilers for a 'Darker' Originals Season 2
Phoebe Tonkin Starts Filming 'Take Down' in Wales


How tall is Phoebe Tonkin? How old is Phoebe Tonkin? Who is Phoebe Tonkin dating? Find out here.

Age: 27 years old
Birthday: July 12, 1989
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Phoebs
Full Name / Real Name: Phoebe Jane Elizabeth Tonkin
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

"Frequency" (TV show) cast member Peyton List The CW Announces 2016 Fall Schedule — Look for new dramas "No Tomorrow" and "Frequency" to air on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, respectively. Read more...
"Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" cast member Rachel Bloom The CW Announces 2015-16 Fall Schedule — New this autumn is "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend," while launching later in the season are "DC's Legends of Tomorrow" and "Containment." Read more...
"The Flash" (CW 2014 TV show) cast member Grant Gustin The CW 2014-2015 Season Schedule Revealed — New series include "The Flash," "Jane the Virgin," "iZombie" and "The Messengers." Read more...

Liza Lapira and Emma Stone in "Crazy, Stupid, Love." Stars Attending 'People's Choice Awards 2012' — Emma Stone, Jason Segel, Jason Biggs, Matt Bomer, David Boreanaz, Elisha Cuthbert, Ewan Mcgregor, Ellen DeGeneres, Nina Dobrev, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Nathan Fillion, Morgan Freeman, Ginnifer Goodwin, Ashley Greene and many more will attend! Read more...
Ellie Kemper, Melissa McCarthy and Wendi McLendon-Covey in "Bridesmaids" 'People's Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — The nominees include Johnny Depp, "Bridesmaids," Jim Parsons, Emma Stone, Shia LaBeouf, "Two and a Half Men," Ian Somerhalder, "NCIS" and Adele. Read more...
James Lafferty and Bethany Joy Galeotti in "One Tree Hill" The CW Unveils 2012 Midseason Schedule — The final season of "One Tree Hill" premieres Wednesday, January 11, while newcomer "Remodeled" rolls out the following week on January 18. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.