facebook twitter rss
R. Kelly, the three-time Grammy winning king of R&B, makes music of epic proportions. After 18 years of stardom, the multi-instrumentalist, producer and vocalist continues to forge an artistic path that caters to fantasy and captures the hearts of adoring fans, which is in essence, how an artist sells over 34 million records, and wears the crown of a king.

The charts are telling of the Chicago native's storied success: six #1 albums, 11 #1 singles, and 12 consecutive platinum albums. Yet, beyond the numbers is his vital contribution to the soul music continuum. R. Kelly's musical tome is ripe with scintillating delivery and stirring rhythms that outlast thinner melodies by fleeting one-hit sensations. In one moment, he is the virtuoso that delves into slow, deep delicious seduction, and the next finds him the sexy showman at the center of the party, in full body-rocking up-tempo flavor. From the tantalizing eight-times platinum "R.," to the Grammy-award winning anthem "I Believe I Can Fly," to his recent hit single "I'm a Flirt" with Bow Wow that garnered a 2008 ASCAP Rhythm and Soul Music Award, R. Kelly is the essence of true R&B.

The genius of R. Kelly rests in his willingness to break from traditional formula and constantly push the envelope. He flips the method of the moment with undeniable swagger and bold hip-hop sensibility. As a skilled collaborator, he pairs vocals with countless artists—Snoop Dogg, T.I. and Usher among them. With Usher, he performed "Same Girl," which was a Rolling Stone Best Song of the Year in 2007. Always willing to venture in new directions, his latest duet pairs him with the coquettish persona of Keri Hilson.

As a songwriter, R. Kelly revisits simple, but profound aspects of the human experience—love, lust, desire, joy and pain that define classical art and drama. He applies his concept to rich, full vocals that exude his intended effect. This precise craftsmanship led to a 2006 Stevie Wonder Award for Outstanding Achievements in Song Writing at the Soul Train Awards.

It is this uncanny ability to compose classics and deliver electrifying live performances that define everything that is essential R. Kelly. It's why he is the recipient of multiple Billboard, BMI and American Music Awards. A prolific artist, he churns out albums on a yearly basis from his Chocolate Factory studios in the heart of Chicago, drawing from the spirit of his musical forefathers Curtis Mayfield and Donnie Hathaway. While, R. Kelly proudly hails from the so-called Second City, with his boundless talent, he is second to none.


How tall is R. Kelly? How old is R. Kelly? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: January 8, 1967
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: The Pied Piper
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Sylvester Kelly
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Wife: Andrea Lee (1996 - January 2009, divorced, 3 children)
Aaliyah (8/30/1994 - 2/7/1995, annulled)

Rihanna in "The X Factor" BET Awards 2013 Winners Revealed — Rihanna and Miguel win for Best R&B/Pop Artists, while Kendrick Lamar, Drake and Olympic medalist Gabrielle Douglas each walk away with two awards. Read more...
Shamicka Lawrence in "Hollywood Exes" 'Hollywood Exes' Season 2 Returns This July — Premiering Monday, July 8, the VH1 reality docu-series is back with more laughter, tears, drama and a new Hollywood ex joining the real First Wives club. Read more...
Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.