facebook twitter rss
Rachael Carpani stars in "Against the Wall" on Lifetime as Abby Kowalski.

An agent walked into Rachael's after school drama class when she was 15 and so began her acting career. Rachael was happy to get bit parts in television shows and commercials, but never took acting too seriously; coming from an academic family, schoolwork was always first.

She studied drama in her final year of high school, and her marks placed her in the top 10 percent in NSW. She enrolled in a Bachelor of Arts, Media and Cultural Studies degree and also took performance studies, majoring in writing. However, she deferred her last year of university when she was cast in the Australian television series "McLeod's Daughters" as Jodi Fountain. She went on to star in the hit series for many years.

Rachael studied acting at the Australian College of Entertainment, at Macquarie University and at the Drama Works drama company. Her television work prior to "McLeod's Daughters" included roles in "All Saints" and "Home and Away."

Rachael has found a great deal of success in Hollywood in the past two years, appearing on the series "True Blue," "NCIS: Los Angeles," and in a recurring role on A&E's "The Glades."

Rachael also appeared in several Australian films, including "Triangle" and "Hating Alison Ashley," starring Delta Goodrem.

Michael B. Jordan, Danny Glover, More Actors Star in 'Against the Wall' PSA Against Police Brutality
Heartbreak and Hope as Adoption Squeeze Hits Hollywood: 'I Want to Smash My Head Against the Wall ... '
Game of Thrones Recap: Against the Wall
Sarah Palin pitches a new reality show; 'Grimm' takes on Hansel and Gretel
Lifetime's Against the Wall Won't Get a Second Season
Lifetime Cancels 'Against the Wall'
Solid Start for 'Strike Back' on Cinemax, Lifetime's 'Against the Wall' Inches Up
Check Out a Teaser for Lifetime's New Series Against the Wall!
Lifetime Cop Drama Against the Wall Is Slow Out the Gate, Could Still Recover
New Lifetime Drama 'Against the Wall' Off to Sluggish Start


How tall is Rachael Carpani? How old is Rachael Carpani? Who is Rachael Carpani dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: August 24, 1980
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Racal
Full Name / Real Name: Rachael Ann Carpani
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Treat Williams and Kathy Baker in "Against the Wall" Treat Williams and Kathy Baker Go Up 'Against the Wall' — Premiering Sunday, July 31, the new Lifetime drama series follows a single Chicago cop who finds herself at odds with her fellow officers when she finally scores her dream job as a detective. Read more...
Ally Walker Lifetime Orders 'Against the Wall' and 'Exit 19' — One series is about a Chicago police detective who joins the Internal Affairs division, while the other centers around a divorced homicide detective who must juggle her career with raising two boys. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.