facebook twitter rss
Rainbow Sun Francks stars in "The Listener" as Corporal Dev Clark, who is a communications expert for IIB. In his late twenties, Dev is also a valuable operative and McCluskey's partner and confidante.

Rainbow Sun Francks was born into a family of entertainers. He is the son of actor/musician Don Francks and dancer/actor Lili Francks, and brother to voice actor Cree Summer. It was only natural that Rainbow would take his first steps into the business at the age of four, counting and dancing on the children's program Sesame Street.

At the age of 13 Francks worked alongside Christopher Reeve and Tony Todd in the TV western miniseries "Black Fox." At around the same time, Francks was starting to explore his creativity through music. In collaboration with some friends, they formed the hip-hop group The Oddities. The Oddities began releasing records independently before getting signed to Battle Axe Records/EMI and touring across Canada & the States.

It was at the age of 17 that Francks decided to seriously pursue a career in acting, landing his first leading role in the film "The Planet of Junior Brown," directed by Clement Virgo. The two worked together several more times, including the films "Love Come Down" and "One Heart Broken into Song," for which Francks received a Gemini Award nomination for Best Male Leading Actor.

Francks showcased yet another skill-set when he became a VJ on Canada's famous MuchMusic television channel, hosting various programs and award shows including the MMVAs and the popular "Electric Circus." In 2004, Francks moved to Vancouver to begin working on the popular sci-fi television series "Stargate: Atlantis" as Lt. Aiden Ford. While in Vancouver, he also played on the short-lived comedy "This Space for Rent."

Francks continues to write and produce music in his spare time under the name "Whippersnapper."


How tall is Rainbow Sun Francks? How old is Rainbow Sun Francks? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: December 3, 1979
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Sny Whip
The Whippersnapper
Full Name / Real Name: Rainbow Sun Francks
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Grant Bowler and Stephanie Leonidas in "Defiance" Syfy Reveals 2015 Summer Schedule — The lineup includes event movie "Sharknado 3," new series "Killjoys," "Dark Matter" and "Geeks Who Drink," and returning series "Defiance," "Dominion" and "Face Off." Read more...
Robin Dunne and Amanda Tapping in "Sanctuary" 'Sanctuary' Season 4 Gets Picked Up — Syfy will begin production on the thirteen episode season this spring with an eye towards a fall premiere. Read more...
Victor Garber in "Eli Stone" 'Stargate Universe' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering on Tuesday, September 28, the second season will feature Victor Garber, David Hewlett, Robert Picardo, Kathleen Quinlan and French Stewart. Read more...

Who is Rainbow Sun Francks dating? What do you think of Rainbow Sun Francks?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.