facebook twitter rss
Randy Jackson is one of the judges on FOX's "American Idol."

Twenty-year music industry veteran and Grammy Award-winning producer Randy Jackson began playing bass guitar at age 13 and got his big break when he joined the band Journey. A prolific producer, Jackson spent eight years as the Vice President of A&R at Columbia Records followed by four years as Senior Vice President of A&R at MCA Records. However, it was "American Idol" that propelled Jackson into the mainstream.

Jackson has since
Randy Jackson in "America's Best Dance Crew 6"
Randy Jackson America's Best Dance Crew 6
expanded into television production, setting up his Dream Merchant 21 Entertainment banner at Warner Horizon Television and launching the hit reality-competition series "Randy Jackson Presents: America's Best Dance Crew." Up next is "Aptitude Test" (working title) for VH1.

As a result of his continued success in television, Jackson has been included for the past three years on The Hollywood Reporter's annual "Reality Power List."

While working on more than 1,000 gold and multi-platinum albums, which have sold over 200 million albums worldwide, Jackson's amazing talent, vast studio knowledge, performing, touring and record company expertise have made him one of today's most-coveted music industry experts. He continues to manage the careers of rising talent such as the critically acclaimed singer Van Hunt and the band Paper Tongues.

In 2006, Jackson executive-produced and performed on the legendary Sam Moore's Grammy-nominated album "Overnight Sensational." Jackson also teamed with country music superstar Travis Tritt, and most recently, he brought together an eclectic mix of artists on "Randy Jackson's Music Club, Vol. 1," the first release from his Dream Merchant 21 record label. He is currently in the studio working with R&B hitmakers Boyz II Men.

Jackson has recorded, toured, performed and produced records for Mariah Carey, Whitney Houston, Celine Dion, *NSYNC, Madonna, Elton John, Destiny's Child, Joss Stone and many, many more. He launched two radio countdown shows, including "Randy Jackson's Hit List," which can be heard nationwide on more than 100 stations.



Also a published author, Jackson has penned two books: "What's Up, Dawg? How to Become a Superstar In The Music Business" and "Body With Soul: Steady Your Sugar, Cut Your Cholesterol and Get a Jump on Your Best Health."

In addition, Jackson is involved with numerous charitable organizations, including Save the Children, the Gibson Foundation, the Lili Claire Foundation, Ronald McDonald House Charities and NARAS' Music for Schools. Jackson has also assisted in worldwide relief efforts through the multi-million dollar fundraiser "Idol Gives Back" and traveled back to his home state of Louisiana to help those devastated by Hurricane Katrina. Most recently, Jackson was involved with the remake of "We Are The World," helping benefit the relief efforts in Haiti.

Jackson resides with his wife and children in Los Angeles.




Mariah Carey Rips on American Idol, Admits She Hated the Experience on the Show
Randy Jackson Signs Development, Producing Deal With Endemol Shine North America
American Idol's Clark Beckham Talks 'Sunday Morning' Chords, Police Lyrics, His Big Battle with Scott Borchetta
TVLine Items: Seacrest Plays Host Again, Critics' Choice Honorees & More
What Kelly Clarkson Actually Thinks of from Justin to Kelly
Idol Champ Nick Fradiani Talks AGT Past, Thwarted Rap Covers, 'Give and Take' with New Boss Borchetta
'The Voice' Predictions: Who Will Win Season 8?
An episode of Survivor easily beat an American Idol finale
Jennifer Lopez on 'American Idol' Cancellation: 'It's not Over 'Til It's Over' (Video)
The American Idol Finale Ratings Were Pretty Terrible, Further Proof It Needs to End

RANDY JACKSON: FACTS

How tall is Randy Jackson? How old is Randy Jackson? Where does Randy Jackson live? Find out here.

Age: 58 years old
Birthday: June 23, 1956
Height: 5' 8 ½"
AKA: The Dawg
Nickname: The Dawg
The Emperor
Full Name / Real Name: Randall Darius Jackson
Birthplace: Baton Rouge, LA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Erika Jackson (12/29/1995, 2 children)
Elizabeth





"Minority Report" (TV show) cast members Meagan Good and Stark Sands FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...
"American Idol 2015" Top 12 girls for Season 14 'American Idol 2015' Top 24 Contestants Revealed — Next week, for the first time ever, from the stage of The Fillmore Detroit theater, the Top 12 guys will perform for the judges and America's vote on Wednesday, February 25. Read more...
Scott Borchetta in "Can You Duet?" Scott Borchetta Joins 'American Idol 2015' as Mentor — This season's winner will join the global music powerhouse's record label roster of superstar talent, including Taylor Swift, Tim McGraw, Reba, Rascal Flatts, Florida Georgia Line and The Band Perry. Read more...
SEE ALL AMERICAN IDOL NEWS


 
 
 
tramaine says:
Hey randy I have a great hot idea for ABDC. My number is 3607800799 plz give me a call u won't regret it I ve been working on this for seven years thanks God bless
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.