facebook twitter rss
Raven-Symoné stars in "State of Georgia" on ABC Family as Georgia Chamberlin.

Raven-Symoné previously starred as Galleria Garibaldi, the talented and driven leader of The Cheetah Girls, who must rediscover the Cheetah Credo in the Disney Channels Original Movie, "The Cheetah Girls 2." Raven-Symoné was named executive producer for the sequel to the Disney Channel Original Movie, "The Cheetah Girls."

In addition to her work on "The Cheetah Girls 2," Raven-Symoné also holds the leading role on Disney Channel's original hit comedy series "That's So Raven," and voices the role of Monique, a recurring role on Disney Channel's animated action/comedy "Kim Possible."

Born in Atlanta, Georgia, Raven-Symoné began her career in the entertainment industry at the age of three. Best known as the adorable Olivia from the long-running hit series "The Cosby Show" and Nicole in "Hangin' with Mr. Cooper," she also appears as Eddie Murphy's rebellious daughter Charisse in "Dr. Dolittle" and "Dr. Dolittle 2."

Raven-Symoné began her association with Disney Channel when she starred in the popular Disney Channel Original Movie "Zenon" and reprised that role in "Zenon: Z3." She can also be seen in Walt Disney Studios' "The Princess Diaries 2" and she has the leading role in the Lifetime movie "For One Night."

For her work in "That's So Raven," she won the prestigious NAACP Image Award in the category Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program for the past three years. She also won the Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award for Favorite TV Actress in 2004 and 2005. "That's So Raven" was nominated for a primetime Emmy Award in 2005.

The multi-faceted teen is also a recording artist and her third solo album "This is My Time" was released in 2004 on Hollywood Records. She performs on the Gold-certified soundtracks for "That's So Raven" and the double Platinum-soundtrack for "The Cheetah Girls" which was 2004's #2 selling soundtrack. She released her first hit single, "That's What Little Girls Are Made Of," when she was age five. That same year, she debuted on Broadway with the Boys Choir of Harlem for their 25th Anniversary celebration. She toured with N'Sync to support her second CD, "Undeniable."

Raven-Symoné has fulfilled more than 50 wishes for various wish-granting organizations, the majority for the Make-A-Wish Foundation which grants the wishes of children with life-threatening medical conditions. She is currently the most requested television celebrity wish received by Make-A-Wish.

Whether it was inviting wish kids to the set of her show, hosting them at her fragrance launch or taping personal messages for those too sick to travel, Raven-Symoné has graciously and compassionately granted every wish requested. Make-A-Wish recently acknowledged her for her commitment to fulfilling wishes, and has featured her in their celebrity spotlight which is sent to people in the entertainment industry to show them how celebrities give back to those in need.

Raven-Symoné and the cast of "That's So Raven" were the 2004 spokespeople for the Disney Adventures All-Stars program which encourages kids to volunteer in their community. Because of her ongoing commitment to the mission, in April 2006, she became the first recipient of the Disney Volunteer "Show Your Character" award presented to Disney talent or executives who display a strong commitment to community outreach.

Raven-Symoné lives in Los Angeles, enjoys jet skiing, has a passion for cooking and loves to sketch and paint.

Deborah Gregory's 'Catwalk' Books to Be Adapted as TV Series by Producer Jesse Collins
Tamar Braxton, Tamera Mowry-Housley Talk Show 'The Real' Gets Test Run on Fox Stations


How tall is Raven-Symoné? How old is Raven-Symoné? Where does Raven-Symoné live? Who is Raven-Symoné dating? Find out here.

Age: 30 years old
Birthday: December 10, 1985
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Rae
Full Name / Real Name: Raven-Symoné Christina Pearman
Birthplace: Atlanta, GA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

Candace Cameron-Bure Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure and Paula Faris to Co-Host 'The View' — "As 'The View' embarks on a remarkable 19th season, I am extremely proud to see the legacy of smart and diverse women engaging in entertaining and thought-provoking conversation continue," said Barbara Walters. Read more...
Raven-Symoné Raven-Symoné Named Co-Host of 'The View' — After 37 appearances as guest co-host, the actress/producer joins the panel alongside moderator Whoopi Goldberg and co-hosts Nicolle Wallace and Rosie Perez effective immediately. Read more...
Raven-Symoné in "The Great State of Georgia" 'State of Georgia': ABC Family Comedy to Star Raven-Symoné — Premiering on Wednesday, June 29, the new series features the "That's So Raven" star as an aspiring actress trying to make it in the big apple. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.