facebook twitter rss
Ray J stars in VH1's reality docu-series "Brandy and Ray J: A Family Business." He previously starred in VH1's reality dating competition series, "For the Love of Ray J."

Singer, songwriter, actor, and entrepreneur are just a few words to describe R&B sensation Ray J. With over a million albums sold, coveted roles on hit sitcoms, his own entertainment company and record label, he has positioned himself as a contemporary renaissance man, one of today's hottest entertainers, and a Hollywood ladies'
Ray J in "For the Love of Ray J 2"
Ray J For the Love of Ray J 2

Born Willie Ray Norwood, Jr. on January 17, 1981, in McComb, Mississippi, Ray J has matured right before our eyes as an actor and singer. In 1993, while older sister Brandy was making her mark in the music arena, at age 12, he nabbed the role of LJ on comedian Sinbad's hit sitcom "Sinbad." A few years later, Ray J continued to build his acting chops, making appearances on various television sitcoms, including "Moesha" and "One on One" with Kyla Pratt. Independent film roles followed, but it was not too long before Ray J would turn to his first true love—music—and offer the world a string of soul-stirring chart-topping hits.

In 1997, Ray J released his first album, "Ev'rything You Want" (Elektra) and followed up with 2002's "This Ain't a Game" (Atlantic), which showcased his trendsetting instincts, considering he was among the first to collaborate with legendary production duo The Neptunes. His second album also featured the catchy and dynamic single "Wait A Minute," an international club favorite and collaboration with superstar rapper Lil' Kim.

But it wasn't until 2005 when Ray J founded and developed Knockout Entertainment, independently released his third album entitled "Raydiation," and his career began to take off. Reemerging as an independent artist helped him score his biggest hit single, "One Wish." The galvanizing ballad, produced by mega-producer Rodney Jerkins, earned Ray J a BMI award and his first #1 single on the Billboard R&B charts, pushing "Raydiation" over the 400,000 sales mark—a phenomenal achievement for an independent release.

In the spring of 2008, Ray J released his most successful album to date, "All I Feel," a collection of ballads and up-tempo songs that showcase his versatility, including the chart-topping "Sexy Can I" with newcomer Yung Berg. The single went double platinum, reached #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 list, and became the fastest growing record in Koch Entertainment's distribution history.

With a solid music career under his belt, Ray J continues to dabble in television. After a string of successful hosting gigs on BET, in 2009, he made a splash in the reality realm, with his own dating series on VH1 called "For the Love of Ray J." The reality show showcased his affinity for luxury and his lavish lifestyle as he searches for his ideal woman.

Ray J's fifth album, "Raydiation 2," was released in 2011.

Kanye West's 'Famous' Video Is Infamous, But Will Any Celebrity Dare Sue?
Ray J — I'm Throwing a Crazy Party for My Dog ... But No Bitches Allowed
Lil Wayne & Ray J — Hot New Collaboration ... We're Cuckoo for the Coco
Ray J — Block Partying With Kanye West and Kim Kardashian ... TMZ TV
Reality TV Stars Who Can't Stop Being on Reality TV
Ray J Throwbacks! from Brandy's Little Bro to Now
Ray J Says the Hollywood Cast Won't Fight Like Atlanta
Pic of the Day: Ray J Chillin with Love & Hip Hop's Erica Mena & Rashidah Ali
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood Bonus Clip: Teairra Mari Busts Out in Tears Over Ray J's New Girlfriend
Ray J Gifting Kim Kardashian Sex Tape Profits for Wedding


How tall is Ray J? How old is Ray J? Who is Ray J dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: January 17, 1981
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Ray Jay
Full Name / Real Name: Willie Ray Norwood Jr.
Birthplace: McComb, MS

"The Exorcist" (TV show) scene with Alfonso Herrera and Geena Davis FOX Announces New Series for 2016-2017 Season — Look for new dramas "Lethal Weapon" on Wednesdays, "The Exorcist" on Fridays;, and "Son of Zorn" on Sundays. Read more...
"My Kitchen Rules" judges Curtis Stone and Cat Cora Curtis Stone and Cat Cora to Judge 'My Kitchen Rules' — The new FOX reality cooking series will pit celebrity duos against each other as they cook and critique each other's food in Hollywood homes. Read more...
"Driven to Love" (TV show) host Ray J Ray J to Host 'Driven to Love' — Due early next year, the new WE reality dating series is a fresh concept in relationship shows where each week one single dater will be taken on the ride of their life. Read more...

kim says:
ray is sooooooooo fine and sexcie
ebbygirl016 says:
this idiot had sex with kim kardashian! oops did I say that outloud :)
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.