facebook twitter rss
Reginald VelJohnson stars in "Hart of Dixie" on The CW in the recurring role of Dash DeWitt. He also stars in the ABC Family original Christmas movie "The Mistle-Tones," alongside Tori Spelling and Tia Mowry.

Reginald VelJohnson is best known for playing Carl Otis Winslow in all nine seasons of the ABC comedy "Family Matters" from 1989 – 1998. His other most noteworthy role is that of Police Sergeant Al Powell in the motion picture "Die Hard," starring Bruce Willis. VelJohnson also starred in the feature films "You Again," "Posse," "Glory Days," "Crocodile Dundee," "Remo Williams," "Wolfen," "Ghostbusters" and "Turner and Hooch."

Among his television credits are the telefilms "The Bride in Black," "Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story," "Jury Duty: The Comedy," "Doing Life," PBS's "When Hell Freezes Over," "I'll Skate," the NBC miniseries "Grass Roots" and HBO's "Tales From the Crypt: Werewolf Concerto." Additionally, he guest-starred on the series "Glory Daze," "Meet the Browns," "I'm in the Band," "Chuck," "Bones," "Monk," "Ghost Whisperer," "That's So Raven," "The Parkers," "Will & Grace," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "The Equalizer," "227" and "Perfect Strangers."

A classical actor trained in Shakespeare, Ibsen and Chekhov, VelJohnson appeared on Broadway in "Honky Tonk Nights," "Inacent (cq) Black" and "But Never Jam Today," as well as in numerous off-Broadway productions.


How tall is Reginald VelJohnson? How old is Reginald VelJohnson? Find out here.

Age: 64 years old
Birthday: August 16, 1952
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Reggie
Birthplace: Queens, NY

"TRON: Uprising" (TV show) scene 'TRON: Uprising': New Hero Battles for Freedom on The Grid — With a special preview on Friday, May 18, the new Disney XD animated series delves inside the computer world of The Grid and the people who live there. Read more...

"Baby Daddy" (TV show) star Chelsea Kane ABC Family Orders 'Baby Daddy' and 'Secret Life of the American Teenager' Season 5 — The network has also given the greenlight to the new reality series "Beverly Hills Nannies" and the TV movie "The Mistle-Tones," starring Tori Spelling and Tia Mowry. Read more...

Who is Reginald VelJohnson dating? What do you think of Reginald VelJohnson?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.