facebook twitter rss
Rey Mysterio on "WWE SmackDown"
Rey Mysterio WWE SmackDown
Rey Mysterio from "WWE SmackDown," whose real name is Oscar Gutiérrez, is one of the professional wrestler Superstars featured on the program.

Exploding onto the WWE scene in the mid 1990s, the colorfully masked Rey Mysterio quickly redefined the way the game was played in the ring. From his awe-inspiring West Coast Pop to his trademark 619, Mysterio is on the cutting edge of wrestling excellence. The definitive high-flying Superstar, Mysterio, despite his size, is an innovative underdog that
fans of all ages have grown to respect and love.

Rey's impressive championship resume ranks up there with the all-time greats. His World Championship reign complimented eight Cruiserweight Championships, four WWE Tag Team Championships and one Royal Rumble win.

Becoming a World Champion is something he aspired to do all his life. While growing up in San Diego, Rey Mysterio always wanted to be a wrestling Superstar. As a young teenager, he followed his dreams by training in the unpredictable and high-flying Mexican Lucha Libre style of wrestling. His training and early career in Tijuana, Mexico, led him to an even bigger stage – first in ECW and then WCW where he revolutionized the fast, high-impact style you now associate with The Master of the 619.

Rey had several memorable matches in his short time with ECW, but his first national exposure came in WCW, where he debuted in early 1996. It didn't take long for Mysterio to make his mark in WCW, as he defeated Dean Malenko in July '96 to capture the first of his eight Cruiserweight Championships.

Upon his WWE debut in 2002, Rey joined the SmackDown roster. From day one, Mysterio formed a strong bond with the show, even after his departure to Monday Night Raw.



Despite an obvious size disadvantage, Mysterio has boldly taken on all comers over the years including the late, great Eddie Guerrero, Matt Hardy, Kane, Big Show, Randy Orton , Mark Henry, The Great Khali, Finlay, Chavo Guerrero, JBL and Chris Jericho.

After finding success on Monday nights, Mysterio returned home to SmackDown, as part of the WWE 2009 Draft, where he looks stronger than even before.

Signature Move: 619; West Coast Pop

Career Highlights: World Heavyweight Championship (WrestleMania 22, 2006); Royal Rumble winner (2006); Cruiserweight Champion; WWE Tag Team Champion; WCW Tag Team Champion; WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Champion; Intercontinental Champion




WWE Announcer Lilian Garcia Hit by Car
Rey Mysterio — Suspended By the WWE

REY MYSTERIO: FACTS

How tall is Rey Mysterio? How old is Rey Mysterio? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: December 11, 1974
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Nickname: Lil' Rey
Rey Rey, Flying Fury
Full Name / Real Name: Óscar Gutiérrez Rubio
Birthplace: San Diego, CA
Wife: Angie Gutiérrez




Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
"WWE Tough Enough" logo 'WWE Tough Enough' to Search for Next Superstar — On Monday, April 4, USA Network will revive the reality competition series featuring 12 contestants looking for a shot to become the next WWE Superstar or Diva. Read more...
Logo for MyNetworkTV's "WWE SmackDown" 'WWE Tribute to The Troops' Honors Military for Holidays — WWE Superstars and Divas will head to Iraq this holiday season to honor the U.S. Armed Forces with a one-hour special chronicling their time there, culminating with a live performance, to air Saturday, December 19. Read more...
SEE ALL WWE SMACKDOWN NEWS




 

 

Recurring & Guests

 
 
 
 
colibri911 says:
People that say he is fat, chubby, stocky, lumpy, etc. are just jelous he is hot, sexy, and has a great body. He is short, but he still cute and he is the hottest wrestler in the world! He is certainly hotter than Evan Bourne!
airbourne25 says:
colibri911 he is certainly not hotter than evan! yes i like rey but u dont have 2 dis evan bourne!!!!
colibri911 says:
I'm sorry, if I got you upset. I was just mad that ssome people call him chubby. You're right, Evan might be hotter, but Rey is cuttier. Can we agree on that airbourne25?
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.