facebook twitter rss
Richard Hatch from "Biggest Loser 2016" is one of the contestants featured in Season 17 of the NBC reality weight-loss competition series. He is teamed up with Erin Willett, who was a stranger to him before the show. Richard is a television personality from Newport, Rhode Island. His starting weight is 314 lbs. He was previously one of the celebrity contestants in "The Celebrity Apprentice 2011," Season 4 of the NBC reality competition series.

Richard Hatch earned his place in pop culture history
Richard Hatch in "Survivor"
Richard Hatch Survivor
by winning the very first series of the CBS hit "Survivor" viewed by 54 million people in the year 2000. Hatch outwitted and outlasted 15 other contestants on the island of Pulau Tiga to win a $1,000,000 first prize. After winning "Survivor," Hatch wrote a book entitled "101 Survival Secrets" that was published in November 2000. Hatch decided to go back to "Survivor" in 2004 when he joined the cast of "Survivor All-Stars" but was eventually voted off in the fifth episode. Hatch recently became one of the original ten inductees into the "Survivor" Hall of Fame.

Hatch has appeared and guest starred on numerous other television shows including "Dog Eat Dog," "The Weakest Link," "Battle of the Network Reality Stars," "Becker," "Family Feud" and the Australian version of "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?" Hatch also co-hosted "LIVE with Regis," the "CBS Early Show," and made a cameo in the 2006 film "Another Gay Movie."

Prior to Hatch's "Survivor" appearance, he was a corporate trainer and motivational speaker. Hatch spent five years in the United States Army, two of which were at West Point's United States Military Academy. He then went on to earn a degree in applied behavioral sciences and management from National Louis University and received his master's degree in education and counseling from Providence College.

Hatch has two adult sons and is married to Argentine Emiliano Cabral. They await the day their marriage will be recognized in this country. Hatch is honored to work with many charitable organizations including GrassrootSoccer and Give Kids the World.

Hatch currently resides in Newport, Rhode Island.

"The Biggest Loser"

Overweight his whole life, Richard says his biggest motivation for going on "The Biggest Loser" is his "amazing and fit husband, Emiliano." The Newport, Rhode Island, native and the oldest of four children says childhood abuses and a lack of expressed love negatively affected his self-esteem, leading to weight gain. Now 314 pounds and suffering from high blood pressure, high cholesterol and pre-diabetes, the 54-year-old father of three says, "I look forward to living less stressfully after losing the weight."

'Survivor's Remorse' Creator on Season 3 Finale, CG Fetuses and Colin Kaepernick
'Survivor' Producer Speaks Out From Mexican Prison: 'There Is Less of Me and My Soul Every Day'
'Survivor' Trial Hears Producer's Testimony About Splitting Riches From Hit Reality Show
Trial Begins Over 'Survivor' Consultant's Claim of Millions in Unpaid Fees
Critic's Notebook: 'Survivor: Cambodia' Finale Closes a Revitalized Season
Parvati Shallow Tests Out 'Survivor: Second Chance' Premiere Challenge, Reveals Season's Big Change
TV Review: 'Survivor's Remorse,' Season 2
There were three medical evacuations on Survivor 32
CBS already wants another Survivor where fans vote in players
Survivor 31 premiere, Big Brother 17 finale air date announced


How tall is Richard Hatch? How old is Richard Hatch? Where does Richard Hatch live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: April 8, 1961
Height: 6' 4"
Nickname: Darth Gaydar
Birthplace: Newport, RI
Current Residence: Newport, RI
Wife: Emiliano Cabral (2005)
Joanne Mansell

"Survivor: Kaôh Rōng - Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty" (2016) contestants for Season 32 'Survivor: Kaôh Rōng' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, February 17, the new season of the CBS competition series, themed "Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty," features an Army veteran, an ER doctor, a bounty hunter, a former FBI agent, a pro poker player, a quantitative strategist, a former NBA champion and more. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance" (2015) contestants for Season 31 'Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance' Contestants Revealed — Voting opened May 6 for the new "Second Chance" cast for the fall edition of the veteran CBS reality competition series, and the results were revealed live by host and executive producer Jeff Probst. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.