facebook twitter rss
Richard O'Brien
Richard O'Brien
Richard O'Brien voices the character of Lawrence Fletcher ("Lol" to his friends and family) in the Emmy-nominated animated comedy series, "Phineas and Ferb," on Disney XD and Disney Channel.

Born in England and raised in New Zealand, Richard O'Brien got his first acting experience as a stuntman in "Carry on Cowboy." He then returned to England, where he joined several stage productions.

A comic book and horror film fan at heart, he was quick to work on a gothic-themed and comic-book fantasy story with director Jim Sharman, and together they created the cult favorite "The Rocky Horror Show." The musical played continually for seven years, toured in numerous productions throughout the UK, and was revived in the West End at the Piccadilly Theatre in 1990.

O'Brien starred as Riff Raff in the 1975 film adaptation of "The Rocky Horror Picture Show," considered to be one of the best cult films of all time. He next played small parts in notable movies such as "Flash Gordon," "Dark City" and "Dungeons & Dragons." He also took part in the West End theater production of "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," and occasionally still does comedy performances on stages around the world.

O'Brien released a jazz album entitled "Absolute O'Brien" in 1999.

Watch All of 'Phineas & Ferb' Series Finale Musical Numbers Here!
'Phineas and Ferb' Ending in June; Creators Developing 'Mikey Murphy's Law' for 2017 Premiere
Catch an Exclusive Clip from 'Phineas & Ferb's Halloween Special Tomorrow!
Simon Pegg and Nick Frost to Reprise Shaun of the Dead Roles for Phineas and Ferb
'The Walking Dead': Vincent Martella on Season 4's sickness and idolizing Daryl
What to Watch This Weekend: The Finales of Hell on Wheels and Low Winter Sun, The Simpsons' Annual Visit to the 'Treehouse of Horror,' and Homeland
What to Watch This Weekend: Breaking Bad, the Season Premieres of Haven and The Legend of Korra, and the Season 2 Finale of The Newsroom
What to Watch This Weekend: Phineas and Ferb's Marvel Crossover, the Series Finale of Being Human U.K., and the Season 6 Finale of True Blood
Vincent Martella & Alyson Stoner: Phineas & Ferb Panel at D23!
Ashley Tisdale & Alyson Stoner: 'Phineas & Ferb: Mission Marvel' Press Event


How tall is Richard O'Brien? How old is Richard O'Brien? Find out here.

Age: 74 years old
Birthday: March 25, 1942
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Reckless Rick
Full Name / Real Name: Richard Timothy Smith
Birthplace: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, UK
Wife: Jane Moss (1983 - 2006, divorced, 2 children)
Kimi Wong

Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
"Fargo" (TV show) cast members Allison Tolman and Bob Odenkirk Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Fargo," "The Good Wife," "Masters of Sex" and "The Normal Heart" all score the most nods for thee 4th annual event with five each. Read more...
"Wander Over Yonder" (TV show) characters 'Wander Over Yonder' Travels the Galaxy — Premiering Friday, September 13, the new Disney Channel animated comedy series stars Jack McBrayer as an intergalactic traveler and constant do-gooder. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.