facebook twitter rss
Rihanna stars in "Battleship," opposite Taylor Kitsch and Liam Neeson, as Petty Officer Cora "Weps" Raikes.

In just her early twenties, Barbados-born beauty Rihanna has already earned the coveted title of international superstar. From her breakthrough multiplatinum album "A Girl Like Me" to her ubiquitous global smash "Umbrella," in just a few short years, Rihanna helped redefine the path of popular music for a new generation.

With the global release of her sixth Island Def Jam studio album, "Talk That Talk," in November 2011, Rihanna took another giant step in her journey to dominating popular music and fashion worldwide. The album's first single, "We Found Love," was a No. 1 hit in some 20 countries. At age 23, Rihanna became the youngest artist in Billboard chart history to earn 11 Hot 100 No. 1 hits.

"Talk That Talk" was a worthy follow-up to Rihanna's previous album, "Loud," which was released in November 2010. The singles "What's My Name?" (featuring Drake), "Only Girl (in the World)" and "S&M" became Rihanna's eighth, ninth and tenth No. 1 Billboard Hot 100 hits, respectively.

In 2005, Def Jam Recordings released Rihanna's dynamic debut album, "Music of the Sun," which garnered much attention due to the popularity of her highly addictive, dancehall-flavored first single, "Pon de Replay." A year later, she released her platinum-selling second album, "A Girl Like Me," featuring the No. 1 singles "SOS" and "Unfaithful." With two successful albums under her belt in just two years, Rihanna dropped her multiplatinum third LP, "Good Girl Gone Bad," in 2007. The album's first single, "Umbrella," featuring Jay-Z, went on to win Video of the Year and Monster Single of the Year at the 2007 MTV Video Music Awards. Her fourth studio album, "Rated R," was released worldwide in November 2009, and its first single, "Russian Roulette," was her twelfth Billboard Hot 100 career hit.

Rihanna has won six Grammy Awards, five American Music Awards, 18 Billboard Music Awards, three MTV Video Music Awards and six People's Choice Awards, among many others. Outside of the U.S., she holds multiple MOBO Awards, including Best International Act (2007 and 2011), and BRIT Awards for Best International Female Artist (2011 and 2012) from the U.K. Rihanna's influence is also attested by her social-networking and online stats. She has the most viewed YouTube page of any solo artist, with more than two billion hits. She is the most popular female artist on Facebook, with more than 53 million fans, and has more than 14 million Twitter followers.

Her impressive discography and her growing collection of the music industry's most cherished awards have proven that this is only the beginning for Rihanna. With her beauty, fashion and business senses to match, this international superstar will continue to rock the world for years to come.


How tall is Rihanna? How old is Rihanna? Who is Rihanna dating? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: February 20, 1988
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: RiRi
Caribbean Queen
The Barbados Babe
Full Name / Real Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Birthplace: St. Michael, Barbados

Fun. (band) Grammy Nominations 2013 Announced — Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys), Fun., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean and Kanye West lead the pack with six each; The Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each earn five. Read more...
"Styled to Rock" (TV show) star Rihanna Rihanna Searches for Fashion Design Superstar in 'Styled to Rock' — Due next year, the new Style Network competition series will give 12 up-and-coming designers, hand-picked by the multi-Grammy winner, to create unique fashion pieces for A-list celebrity talent. Read more...
Justin Bieber in "American Music Awards 2012" 'American Music Awards 2012' Winners — Justin Bieber comes away with the most trophies of the night, including Artist of the Year, while Carly Rae Jepsen is named New Artist of the Year. Read more...

Cat Deeley, Kevin McHale and Demi Lovato in "Teen Choice Awards 2012" 'Teen Choice 2012' Winners — This year, teens cast more than 134 million votes in support of their favorite celebrities from film, television, music, sports and fashion. Read more...
Charlize Theron in "Snow White and the Huntsman" More 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1" and "Snow White & The Huntsman" lead the second wave of nominees. Read more...

Series Regulars

monique says:
rihanna you are so beautiful the only thing that spoils you is that you have a big head ok dont feel bad its apart of life.
teammick says:
I heart "Love The Way You Lie"! It's awesome. Her voice is so cool! lol
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.