facebook twitter rss
Rob Thomas is a Grammy-winning superstar who has sold more than 80 million albums and penned a remarkable string of #1 smashes, including "Her Diamonds" off his acclaimed new solo album, "Cradlesong," as well as "Lonely No More," "This Is How a Heart Breaks," "Ever the Same," "Streetcorner Symphony" and the Matchbox Twenty hits "Push," "3AM," "If You're Gone," "Bent," "Disease" and "Unwell," to name a few.

In 1999, Thomas' smash collaboration with Santana, the Thomas-penned "Smooth," earned him three Grammys and today ranks #1 on Billboard's Top Hot 100 Rock Songs chart and #2 on the magazine's Hot 100 All-Time Top Songs. He has also worked with the likes of Willie Nelson, Mick Jagger, Marc Anthony and Bernie Taupin. In 2004, the Songwriters Hall of Fame presented Thomas with its first ever Starlight Award. He has won numerous BMI and ASCAP Awards and has earned the Songwriter of the Year crown from both Billboard and BMI for two consecutive years.

With the 2005 release of his first solo album, the #1 multi-platinum " ... Something to Be," Thomas embarked on a major, sold-out world tour. In 2007, he reunited with Matchbox Twenty for "Exile on Mainstream," their first album in five years. Debuting at #3 on the Billboard 200, the RIAA gold album scored the biggest first week ever for a greatest hits collection. In December 2008, he performed at the 31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors in Washington D.C., where he paid tribute to Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey with an emotionally charged rendition of The Who's "Baba O'Riley," featuring a choir of 150 New York City policemen and firefighters.

Melissa Etheridge Added to ASCAP 'I Create Music' Lineup
'iZombie': Why Major's Storyline was a Big Problem in Season 1
Rose McIver Reaches Out in New iZombie Poster
Rose McIver Eats Brains and Shows Off Her Zombie Moves in First Look at CW's iZombie
Rob Thomas' iZombie Comes to Life as Full Series from the CW
Veronica Mars Producers Respond to Backers' Downloading Difficulties
First Dibs: Was Lindsay Lohan a Total Trainwreck on the Set of Two Broke Girls?
'Veronica Mars' in Theaters, Here are 7 Other Celebrities Who Want Your Money for Their Projects
Veronica Mars at PaleyFest: 9 Things You Might Not Have Known About the Series and the Movie
A Veronica Mars Sequel, LoVe's Beginning and 4 Other Topics We Explored with the Cast


How tall is Rob Thomas? How old is Rob Thomas? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: February 14, 1972
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Inkybink
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Kelly Thomas
Birthplace: Landstuhl, West Germany
Wife: Marisol Thomas (10/2/1999)

"Frequency" (TV show) cast member Peyton List The CW Announces 2016 Fall Schedule — Look for new dramas "No Tomorrow" and "Frequency" to air on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, respectively. Read more...
Rose McIver in "iZombie" The CW Sets 2015 Midseason Schedule — New series premiere dates include "iZombie" on Tuesday, March 17, and both "Cedric's Barber Battle" and "The Messengers" on Friday, April 10. Read more...
"The Flash" (CW 2014 TV show) cast member Grant Gustin The CW 2014-2015 Season Schedule Revealed — New series include "The Flash," "Jane the Virgin," "iZombie" and "The Messengers." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.