facebook twitter rss
Robert Heinlein is one of the legendary figures profiled in Science Channel's documentary series "Prophets of Science Fiction."

Science fiction legend Robert Heinlein is a walking contradiction. His stories address themes of patriotism and duty while at the same time stressing the importance of personal freedom and expression.

In Heinlein's 1952 novel "The Puppet Masters," the world is taken over by mind-controlling invaders. Is this mere science fiction? Not when an actual cutting-edge magnetic device has been proven to alter the outcome of decisions when trained on the human brain.

With 1960s "Starship Troopers," Heinlein writes of a military equipped with strength-enhancing power suits. Today, electronic exoskeletons are being developed for the U.S. Army, to create the super soldiers of tomorrow.

Heinlein's "Stranger in a Strange Land" struck a chord with the 1960s counterculture and made the writer a reluctant icon of the free-love movement. Among the future devices predicted by Heinlein is a sci-fi classic: the waterbed.

Heinlein's challenging work addresses formerly taboo topics like religion and sexuality and propelled sci-fi towards mainstream literary acceptance. His innovative work continues to draw supporters and detractors, challenging readers with a steadfast theme: what is freedom?


How old is Robert A. Heinlein? Find out here.

Age: 109 years old
Birthday: July 7, 1907
Nickname: The Grand Master
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Anson Heinlein
Birthplace: Butler, MO
Wife: Virginia Doris Gerstenfeld (10/21/1948 - 5/8/1988, his death)
Leslyn MacDonald (3/28/1932 - 8/14/1947, divorced)

Check out Robert A. Heinlein hot pics and Robert A. Heinlein sexy photos.

Robert A. Heinlein Robert A. Heinlein Pictures


Robert A. Heinlein 'Prophets of Science Fiction' Connects Fact to Fiction — Premiering Wednesday, February 15, the new season will see Ridley Scott profiling the legendary Isaac Asimov, Jules Verne, Robert Heinlein and George Lucas. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.