facebook twitter rss
Award-winning Scottish actor Robert Carlyle has been cast in the leading role of Dr. Nicholas Rush on Syfy's highly anticipated new original series, "Stargate Universe," the latest adventure in the Stargate franchise produced by MGM television. Robert Carlyle recently starred as Carl Benton in FOX's "24: Redemption" opposite Keifer Sutherland.

Born in Maryhill, Glasgow, Scotland, actor Robert Carlyle has repeatedly amazed audiences with his ability to inhabit a range of characters. Robert Carlyle's
Robert Carlyle on "Stargate Universe"
Robert Carlyle Stargate Universe
career began in the UK where he gained attention in the British television series "Cracker" featuring Robbie Coltrane.

Known for his commitment to roles, Robert Carlyle broke into the international eye in the 1996 Danny Boyle film "Trainspotting," which was the object of both critical adulation and controversy. However, it was Robert Carlyle's role as the down-and-out blue collar worker in "The Full Monty" that brought him fully into the spotlight. This sleeper hit received five Oscar nominations, including Best Picture, and Robert Carlyle received the BAFTA award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role as well as a SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by a cast. Additionally, Robert Carlyle has starred in "Priest," Alan Parker's adaptation of the Pulitzer-winning autobiography "Angela's Ashes," the James Bond film "The World Is Not Enough,"  the thriller "28 Weeks Later," and "The Beach," where he re-teamed with Boyle.

Robert Carlyle has also left his mark on the small screen. In 2005, Robert Carlyle was nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie category for his role in "Human Trafficking." That same year, Robert Carlyle also starred as the title character in Emmy-nominated television movie "Hitler: The Rise of Evil."

Robert Carlyle lives in Glasgow with his family.



ROBERT CARLYLE: FACTS

How tall is Robert Carlyle? How old is Robert Carlyle? Where does Robert Carlyle live? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: April 14, 1961
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Bobby
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Current Residence: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Wife: Anastasia Shirley





"How to Get Away with Murder" (TV show) cast member Viola Davis ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
Robert Carlyle on "Stargate Universe" Lou Diamond Phillips, Ming-Na, Elyse Levesque and Alaina Huffman Blast into 'SGU: Stargate Universe' — They join the previously announced stars Robert Carlyle, Justin Louis, David Blue, Jamil Walker Smith and Brian J. Smith. Read more...
"Stargate Universe" Cast Justin Louis, David Blue, Brian J. Smith and Jamil Walker Smith Cast in SCI FI's "Stargate Universe" — The four will enlist alongside Robert Carlyle on the series, which begins production in February with an eye toward a fall premiere. Read more...
SEE ALL ROBERT CARLYLE NEWS



Victor Garber in "Eli Stone" 'Stargate Universe' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering on Tuesday, September 28, the second season will feature Victor Garber, David Hewlett, Robert Picardo, Kathleen Quinlan and French Stewart. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene Emmy Creative Arts 2010 Nominations — The creative arts categories, which are awarded in a separate off-air ceremony, include art direction, cinematography, editing and casting. Read more...
Elyse Levesque on "Stargate Universe" 'Stargate Universe' Spring Premiere Opens Big — The new episode drew 1.5 million total viewers, up 11% from its fall finale, while lead-out series, "Merlin" nabbed 1.3 million viewers in all. Read more...
SEE ALL ONCE UPON A TIME NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.