facebook twitter rss
Robert Carradine hosts the TBS reality competition series "King of the Nerds" along with Curtis Armstrong. Carradine also stars in CBS's movie "Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt," opposite Tom Selleck.

Hollywood native Robert Carradine is perhaps best known for playing Lizzie's father, Sam McGuire, on the hit Disney Channel series "Lizzie McGuire" and its big-screen adaptation "The Lizzie McGuire Movie." Carradine first appeared in such feature films as Martin Scorsese's "Mean Streets," the Oscar- winning "Coming Home," "Joyride," "The Big Red One" and "The Long Riders." In 1984, he originated the well-known role of Lewis Skolnick in the film comedy "Revenge of the Nerds," with Anthony Edwards, and also starred in that film's sequels "Nerds in Paradise," "The Next Generation," and "Nerds in Love," the last of which earned him a co-producing credit. His other motion picture credits include John Carpenter's "Escape from L.A.," Robert Altman's "The Player," and Christopher Coppola's "Gunfighter." Carradine also appeared in "Who'll Stop the Rain" and "The Ghosts of Mars." He made his feature debut with John Wayne in "The Cowboys."

On television, Carradine was in Disney Channel's original movie "Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire" and in the acclaimed HBO films "Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture," "Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago Eight," and "Double Crossed" as well as Showtime's "Body Bags" and "As Is," for which he earned a CableACE nomination. His other telefilms and miniseries include "The Tommyknockers," "I Saw What You Did," "The Sun Also Rises," "Monte Carlo," and "The Incident," with Walter Matthau.

Carradine also had a recurring role as Dr. Bruce Hartman in the action drama "Nash Bridges," and guest-starred on "The Practice," "ER," "Kung Fu," and "NYPD Blue."

A member of the Carradine acting dynasty, Robert Carradine's father, renowned actor John Carradine, is a veteran of over 500 films and is featured in a number of Hollywood's classic movies, including "Stagecoach," "The Grapes of Wrath," and "Captains Courageous," and also portrayed Dracula in the classic films "House of Frankenstein" (1944) and "House of Dracula" (1945). Carradine's brothers are David Carradine and Keith Carradine; his niece is Martha Plimpton and his daughter is Ever, who had a recurring role on "Once and Again."

First Look: TBS Unveils Contestants for New Competition Show King of the Nerds
'Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt' may be Tom Selleck's last Stone turn at CBS


How tall is Robert Carradine? How old is Robert Carradine? Find out here.

Age: 62 years old
Birthday: March 24, 1954
Height: 5' 11 ½"
Nickname: Bobby
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Reed Carradine
Birthplace: Hollywood, CA
Wife: Edie Mani

"King of the Nerds" contestants for Season 3 'King of the Nerds' Season 3: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Friday, January 23, the new season of the TBS reality series will feature twelve competitors vying to be named the quintessential master of all things nerdy, winning the $100,000 prize. Read more...
"King of the Nerds" contestants for Season 2 'King of the Nerds' Season 2 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Thursday, January 23, the sophomore season of the TBS reality competition features 11 competitors from across the nerd spectrum vying for the ultimate nerd title. Read more...
"King of the Nerds" (TV show) contestants 'King of the Nerds' Season 2 to Reign Supreme — TBS has ordered eight episodes for the second season, with plans for the show to return in 2014. Read more...

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.