facebook twitter rss
Robert "Kurrgan" Maillet stars in "Immortals," opposite Henry Cavill, Mickey Rourke and Luke Evans, as the Minotaur.

Robert "Kurrgan" Maillet is a Canadian professional wrestler and actor known for his tenure in the World Wrestling Federation (or WWF, now known as the WWE).

A French Canadian from rural New Brunswick, it was clear from an early age that Robert Maillet would be a very big boy. In the first grade he stood taller than his teacher and that made him awkward and a bit shy, so growing up he took shelter in his own dreams. One of those dreams was to become a professional wrestler, and for a time he realized that dream with a successful career in the WWF. At the urging of a friend, he brought the confidence and poise learned in the ring to the big screen. Among his most memorable performances are the terrifying Uber Immortal in Zack Snyder's "300," for which he won the MTV Movie Award for Best Fight Scene in 1997, the ominous and powerful Dredger in Guy Ritchie's "Sherlock Homes," and the unstoppable Minotaur in Tarsem Singh's "Immortals."


How tall is Robert "Kurrgan" Maillet? How old is Robert "Kurrgan" Maillet? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: October 26, 1969
Height: 7' 0"
Nickname: Acadian Giant
Birthplace: Ste-Marie-de-Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Wife: Laura Eaton (6/13/1997, 4 children)

"The Strain" comic book cover FX Gets Infected by 'The Strain' — Due next year, the new drama series is based on the best-selling novels by Oscar nominee Guillermo del Toro and Emmy Award-winning Chuck Hogan, who also both serve as executive producers. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.