facebook twitter rss
Roger Federer is a tennis player competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for Switzerland.

The seven-time Wimbledon champion, Roger Federer was certainly excited with the fact that London was named Olympic host for 2012, where Wimbledon will be the tennis venue for these Games. Federer recently told the BBC "This is a once in a lifetime opportunity to be playing at Wimbledon at the Olympic Games. It's just a really big deal for us to be living that Olympic spirit, right there, at the most incredible arena we have in tennis."

Roger Federer has won a men's record 17 Grand Slam singles titles. He is one of seven male players to capture the career Grand Slam and one of three (with Andre Agassi and Rafael Nadal) to do so on three different surfaces (clay, grass, and hard courts). He is the only male player in tennis history to have reached the title match of each Grand Slam tournament at least five times and also the final at each of the nine ATP Masters 1000 Tournaments.

In Beijing, with expectations high, Federer lost in the quarterfinals to American James Blake. But he excelled in doubles competition with teammate Stanislaw Wawrinka and they brought home the gold medal after defeating Simon Aspelin and Thomas Johansson of Sweden in the gold-medal match.

In some ways, great players are unfairly remembered for the things they didn't do. The same way Dan Marino and Charles Barkley are lumped in the category of "Greatest athletes to never win a team championship," the resume of Federer shows his inability to win a singles gold medal at the Olympic Games.

You know you're Roger Federer when just four months into the 2008 tennis season you have the entire season declared a failure by many in the media for only having made the Australian Open semifinals, despite being diagnosed with mononucleosis, and have quarterfinal and semifinal appearances in Miami and Indian Wells, respectively. Federer only won one Grand Slam title in 2008, the U.S. Open, and was defeated by Rafael Nadal in two Grand Slam finals — the French Open and Wimbledon.

Federer's first two Olympic experiences are more notable for what he did off the court. He met his wife back in the 2000 Olympics and carried the flag for Switzerland in the Opening Ceremony at the 2004 Games in Athens.His on-court experiences, however, have been a mixed bag. Ranked No. 36 in Sydney, he actually advanced to the semifinals before bowing to Germany's Tommy Haas. As No. 1 in the world in Athens, expectations were higher, but his stay was shorter, losing in the second round.

Getting the chance to play Sampras in a series of exhibitions, fans of tennis were able to see two eras of tennis meet in an unofficial comparison of the two champions. Even though he was baited to place himself alongside tennis' greats, Federer chose a different route in placing himself in the sport's history. McEnroe, Lendl, Emerson ... I think there's so many fantastic players — Bjorn Borg — it's so hard to call who was the best of all time because of the Open era and everything," he said at the NetJets press conference. "I think we're (Sampras and Federer) both proud to be at the very top and compared to the greatest. Maybe that's a debate that will go on forever. I think that is a fun thing as well."


How tall is Roger Federer? How old is Roger Federer? Where does Roger Federer live? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 8, 1981
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: 187 lbs.
Nickname: El reloj suizo (The Swiss watch)
Federer Express
King Roger
Birthplace: Basel, Switzerland
Current Residence: Bottmingen, Switzerland
Wife: Mirka Vavrinec (4/11/2009, 2 children)

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.