facebook twitter rss
Romola Garai stars in Encore's miniseries "The Crimson Petal and the White" as Sugar.

Garai recently starred in "One Day," opposite Anne Hathaway and Jim Sturgess, as Sylvie. It is the fifth film that Garai starred in for Focus Features. The previous movies were Joe Wright's award-winning "Atonement," which earned her an Evening Standard British Film Award nomination for Best Actress; Woody Allen's "Scoop"; Mira Nair's "Vanity Fair"; and Damian O'Donnell's "Rory O'Shea Was Here" (aka "Inside I'm Dancing"). The latter performance earned her a London Critics' Circle Film Award as well as well as a British Independent Film Award nomination. In 2003, she was cited as one of Variety's "10 Actors to Watch."

"One Day" also continues Romola Garai's tradition of starring in notable screen adaptations of novels. In addition to those previously mentioned, these have included Tim Fywell's "I Capture the Castle" from the Dodie Smith book, for which she received her first British Independent Film Award nomination; Douglas McGrath's "Nicholas Nickleby" from the Charles Dickens book; Tom Hooper's miniseries "Daniel Deronda" from the George Eliot book; and Fran├žois Ozon's "Angel" from the Elizabeth Taylor book, in which she played the title role. Most recently, Garai starred as Jane Austen's Emma Woodhouse in the miniseries "Emma," directed by Jim O'Hanlon; for her portrayal, Garai received a Golden Globe Award nomination.



Her other feature credits include Tinge Krishnan's upcoming "Junkhearts," with Eddie Marsan and Tom Sturridge; Stephen Poliakoff's "Glorious 39" (aka "1939"); Richard Eyre's "The Other Man"; Michael Apted's "Amazing Grace"; Kenneth Branagh's "As You Like It"; and Gillies Mackinnon's telefilm "The Last of the Blonde Bombshells," in which she played the younger incarnation of Dame Judi Dench's character. Garai's other U.K. television credits include the series "Attachments"; John Strickland's miniseries "Perfect" as well as the series "The Hour."

Garai notably starred on the London stage as James Joyce's daughter Lucia in "Calico," which was written by Michael Hastings and directed by Edward Hall; alternating, in the Royal Shakespeare Company productions of "King Lear" and Chekhov's "The Seagull," both staged by Trevor Nunn in the U.K. and also around the world; and, most recently, in Sean Holmes' staging of Christopher Hampton's adaptation of Chekhov's "Three Sisters."



ROMOLA GARAI: FACTS

How tall is Romola Garai? How old is Romola Garai? Who is Romola Garai dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: August 6, 1982
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Romster
Full Name / Real Name: Romola Sadie Garai
Birthplace: Hong Kong, British Crown Colony





Chris O'Dowd and Romola Garai in "The Crimson Petal and the White" Encore to Debut 'The Crimson Petal and the White' — Premiering on Friday, March 6, the intimate psychological thriller is a four-part miniseries, based on Michel Faber's bestselling novel, starring Romola Garai, Chris O'Dowd and Gillian Anderson. Read more...

 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.