facebook twitter rss
Metta World Peace, whose birth name is Ron Artest, is one of the celebrity contestants on Season 13 of ABC's ballroom competition series "Dancing with the Stars." He is paired with professional dancer Peta Murgatroyd, who is making her show debut. He is married to Kimsha Artest, who is one of the stars of VH1's "Basketball Wives LA."

Born in Queensbridge, New York, Ron Artest is currently a member of the Los Angeles Lakers basketball team and a father to four children. He was signed to a five-year contract by the Lakers as a free agent in 2009 and has been playing professional basketball in the NBA since 1999. He was selected to the 2005-06 NBA's All-Defensive Team, was voted by the media as 2003-04 NBA's Defensive Player of the Year, and was the only man with 271 steals in his first two seasons in the NBA—breaking Michael Jordan's record.

Ron won his first World Championship ring in June 2010 after the Lakers defeated the Boston Celtics in Game 7 of the 2010 NBA Finals. He received the J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award, the NBA's highest citizenship and community service honor, in April 2011. In his career, he has played for the Indiana Pacers, Sacramento Kings, and Houston Rockets before heading to LaLaLand.

Ron has remained an active contributor in his hometown and in the cities of organizations for which he has played, working simultaneously in global regions that require urgent humanitarian aid. He formed a nonprofit in August 2007, entitled "Xcel University," to officially organize and streamline his charitable contributions and community endeavors under one umbrella. He joined a contingent of representatives from the NBA Players Association working with Feed the Children, as well as Project Contact Africa and became a spokesman in the PETA's (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) A.B.C. (Animal Birth Control) campaign in 2007.

In the fall of 2008, Ron launched "The Artest Math Masters" program at Felix Cook Jr. Elementary School in partnership with the Houston Independent School District which rewarded students who maintained high grades in Mathematics during the 2008-2009 school year. In fall 2010, Ron decided to raffle off his 2010 NBA World Championship Ring with the proceeds going to his nonprofit, Xcel University. Funds raised through the ring raffle were earmarked to be donated to non-profits that provide mental health therapists and mental health services to those who wouldn't be able to otherwise afford them.

Ron has visited dozens of community centers, schools and libraries in low income areas of numerous cities throughout his career, speaking to kids about the virtues of education and a life devoid of violence and drugs, and on the importance of getting a college education. He sponsors summer basketball tournaments in the Queensbridge Projects in New York City, sends kids from Queensbridge to summer camps and pays tuition for kids from Queensbridge who show academic promise to attend private schools.

In June of 2011, Ron filed a petition to legally change his name to Metta World Peace.

Former 'Basketball Wives LA' Star Laura Govan Admits Her Recent Miscarriage
Metta World Peace — Girls Are Smarter than Boys
Basketball Wives LA's Jackie Christie Gets Drunk on Love & Hip Hop Atlanta
Basketball Wives LA's Brandi's Pregnancy Status + What You Didn't See at the Reunion
The Basketball Wives LA Cast Divide Down the Middle
Basketball Wives LA's Bambi Talks About Her Transition Over to Love & Hip Hop Atlanta
Whose Boyfriend Touched Brandi: Read Basketball Wives LA Tweets of the Night
Love & Hip Hop's Erica Mena Schools Basketball Wives LA's Sundy Carter
Ask the Basketball Wives LA Cast Anything! Submit your Questions Now
Boom! Catch Up on Basketball Wives LA Before Tonight's Explosive Episode


How tall is Ron Artest? How old is Ron Artest? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: November 13, 1979
Height: 6' 7"
Nickname: Ron-Ron
Full Name / Real Name: Ronald William Artest Jr.
Birthplace: Queensbridge, NY
Wife: Kimsha Artest (6/30/2009)

Brandi Maxiell in "Basketball Wives LA" 'Basketball Wives: LA' Season 3 Returns with New Cast Members — Premiering Monday, February 17, the slam-dunk new season of the VH1 reality docu-series welcomes newbies Sundy Carter, Brittish Williams and Brandi Maxiell. Read more...
"Basketball Wives LA" cast 'Basketball Wives LA': Meet the Cast — Premiering on Monday, August 29, the new "Basketball Wives" spin-off series will include Gloria and Laura Govan, Stephen Jackson's ex-fiancée, and the wives of Ron Artest, Jannero Pargo and Doug Christie. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.