facebook twitter rss
Rose Byrne stars in "Damages" on FX as Ellen Parsons. No longer an idealistic fledgling attorney, Ellen Parsons is becoming masterful at navigating the morally ambiguous maze of Patty Hewes and high-stakes litigation. Byrne has received a Golden Globe Award nomination and two Emmy Award nomination for her role.

On the big screen, Rose Byrne stars in "X-Men: First Class" as Dr. Moira MacTaggert; "Bridesmaids," which was written by and co-stars Kristin Wiig ("Saturday Night Live") and the thriller "Insidious," opposite Patrick Wilson. In the latter film, Byrne portrays Renai, the mother of a young boy who has fallen into a coma and is haunted by a paranormal channel. Renai and her husband (Wilson) must retrieve the boy from "The Further." The film is directed by James Wan ("Saw") and produced by Oren Peli ("Paranormal Activity"). In addition, Byrne recently starred in "Get Him to the Greek" as shallow pop star Jackie Q, opposite Jonah Hill and Russell Brand.

In a short amount of time, Rose Byrne has established herself as a rising star of the big screen. The Australian native commands the attention of filmgoers with her beauty, talent, versatility and poise.

Illustrating her inimitable range and versatility, Byrne starred in the thriller "Knowing," opposite Nicolas Cage; "Adam," a unique love story set against the backdrop of Manhattan, with thespians Hugh Dancy and Peter Gallagher; and Australian film, "The Tender Hook," the story of a woman named Iris (Byrne) at the forefront of a love triangle that includes her English lover and a young boxer.

Byrne was also seen in the indie film "Just Buried," which premiered at the Toronto Film Festival in September of 2007. "Just Buried" is a dark comedy about a beautiful woman, played by Byrne, who works as an embalmer in a funeral home. Prior to "Just Buried," she appeared in Fox Atomic's "Sunshine" alongside Cillian Murphy. She was also seen as the female lead opposite Jeremy Renner in "28 Weeks Later," the follow-up to the box office hit, "28 Days Later."

Byrne is often remembered for her role in Sony Pictures' film "Marie Antoinette," directed by Sofia Coppola. The film had its world premiere at the Cannes Film Festival and was featured in the New York Film Festival. Byrne portrayed Duchesse de Polignac, the best friend of Marie Antoinette. Also, in December 2007, she also had a co-starring role in Karen Moncrief's indie drama "The Dead Girl," which garnered an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Film.

Byrne's additional credits include "Troy" with Brad Pitt; Paul McGuigan's thriller "Wicker Park" with Josh Hartnett and the acclaimed "I Capture The Castle," based on the classic English romance. She can also be seen in the BBC drama "Cassanova," with Peter O'Toole, and Danny Green's "The Tenants," opposite Dylan McDermott.

Byrne's fame in Australia began with her role in the gritty crime comedy "Two Hands" in which she starred with Heath Ledger. She went on to star in Clara Law's "The Goddess of 1967" for which she was awarded Best Actress at the Venice Film Festival.

Byrne resides in London and Australia.


How tall is Rose Byrne? How old is Rose Byrne? Where does Rose Byrne live? Who is Rose Byrne dating? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: July 24, 1979
Height: 5' 6 ¼"
Nickname: Rosie
Full Name / Real Name: Mary Rose Byrne
Birthplace: Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Current Residence: London, England, UK and Australia

Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
"Damages" (TV show) star Glenn Close 'Damages' Season 4 Lands on DIRECTV Docket — The Emmy-Award winning drama series will return in summer 2011 on its new channel, which will begin showcasing the first three seasons in January. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.