facebook twitter rss
Rove McManus hosts the weekly talk show "Rove LA" on TV Guide Network.

Rove McManus started his entertainment career as a stand up comedian but has gone on to become Australia's most successful talk show host and one of its biggest producers of entertainment television.

Rove got his first TV gig on community television, hosting his own tonight show, "The Loft," with a budget of $500 a week. Rove hit the primetime schedule in 2000 with "Rove Live" on Network Ten after a brief late night stint on the Nine Network in 1999.

"Rove" continued on the Ten Network as a weekly, live talk/comedy show and made McManus Australia's most popular television personality. The show has played host to some of the planet's biggest names with the likes of Cameron Diaz, John Travolta, Drew Barrymore, Matt Damon, The Duchess of York and U2 taking time out to chat with Rove.

At the same time Rove's production company Roving Enterprises has produced the scripted comedy series "Skithouse" and "Real Stories," the weekly sports panel show "Before the Game," the nightly news review program "The 7PM Project" and the "ARIA Awards" for the Australian music industry which Rove has also hosted three times.

All this time Rove has maintained his standup comedy, touring nationally with an appearance at the 2010 Just for Laughs Festival in Montreal. In the USA he has made guest appearances on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" and "Chelsea Lately" as well as hosting a 2008 holiday special for ABC called "The List."

Rove has also been a three-time recipient of Australia's most prestigious television award, the oddly named Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality.


How tall is Rove McManus? How old is Rove McManus? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: January 21, 1974
Height: 5' 7 ¼"
Nickname: Fernaldo
Full Name / Real Name: John McManus
Birthplace: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Wife: Tasma Walton (6/16/2009)
Belinda Emmett (1/29/2005 - 11/11/2006, her death)

"Lie Detectors" (TV show) host Rove McManus Rove McManus to Host 'Lie Detectors' — Premiering Monday, April 20, the new GSN game show will also feature guest comedians Michelle Buteau, Christian Finnegan and Sherrod Small. Read more...
Rove McManus in "Rove LA" 'Rove LA' Gives a Taste of Down Under — Russell Brand, Adam Lambert and Kristen Schaal will be the first guests of Australia's King of Talk, Rove McManus, on his 2012 season, premiering Saturday, October 6, on TV Guide Network. Read more...
Steve Carell and Rove McManus in "Rove LA" TV Guide Network Yucks It Up — Kate Flannery ("The Office") will host the stand-up comedy series "StandUp in Stilettos," while Australian comedian Rove McManus is behind the weekly talk show "Rove LA." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.