facebook twitter rss
Rupert Boneham from "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" is one of the contestants in Season 27 of the CBS reality competition series. He starts out in the Returning Players tribe, while his wife Laura Boneham is in the Loved Ones tribe. When asked why he wanted to return and play with his loved one, he said, "'Survivor' has been one of the most exciting experiences in my life. And to have the chance to share that with my wife is amazing. To have Laura out there on the island with me, we will have the chance
Rupert Boneham in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
Rupert Boneham Survivor: Blood vs. Water (2013)
to share one of the greatest adventures one can have. You can describe what 'Survivor' is like, but until you've lived it, it is hard to understand. To be able to go out and play with my best friend will be a dream come true."

Rupert was originally on the Drake tribe in Season 7, "Survivor: Pearl Islands," in which he was the eighth castaway voted out and the second jury member. He returned to be in Season 8, "Survivor: All-Stars," in which he started out on the Saboga tribe and was the sixth jury member, finishing in fourth place overall and winning the title of Fan Favorite from public voting and the $1 million prize that came with it.

He came back once again for Season 20, "Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains," in which he started out on the Heroes tribe and was the seventh jury member, coming in sixth place overall. When asked why he came back for the third time, he said, "I love the game!"

Born in Detroit, Rupert Boneham moved with his parents at a young age to Indiana where he eventually attended Haworth High School in Kokomo. He then moved to Texas to study nursing at Cisco Junior College and San Angelo University. He currently resides in Indianapolis, where he works as a vocational and clinical mentor for troubled teens. He also drives camera trucks for college football during the season. He previously worked as a gravedigger and a bartender.

His hobbies include scuba diving, camping and coin collecting. His favorite sport is racquetball. He describes himself as strong, smart and brave. He is proudest of becoming independent/self-employed and being able to care for his family while not having to live in the nine-to-five world.

Rupert and his wife, Laura, have one daughter, Raya.




'Survivor' Trial Hears Producer's Testimony About Splitting Riches From Hit Reality Show
Trial Begins Over 'Survivor' Consultant's Claim of Millions in Unpaid Fees
Critic's Notebook: 'Survivor: Cambodia' Finale Closes a Revitalized Season
Critic's Notebook: 'Survivor's Remorse' Season 2 Finale Takes a Dark Turn
Parvati Shallow Tests Out 'Survivor: Second Chance' Premiere Challenge, Reveals Season's Big Change
TV Review: 'Survivor's Remorse,' Season 2
There were three medical evacuations on Survivor 32
CBS already wants another Survivor where fans vote in players
Survivor 31 premiere, Big Brother 17 finale air date announced
Cleveland Kidnapping Victim Michelle Knight Releases 'Survivor' Music Video

RUPERT BONEHAM (SURVIVOR: BLOOD VS. WATER): FACTS

How old is Rupert Boneham? Where does Rupert Boneham live? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: January 27, 1964
Nickname: Blackbeard
Birthplace: Detroit, MI
Hometown: Indianapolis, IN
Current Residence: Indianapolis, IN
Wife: Laura





"Survivor: Kaôh Rōng - Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty" (2016) contestants for Season 32 'Survivor: Kaôh Rōng' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, February 17, the new season of the CBS competition series, themed "Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty," features an Army veteran, an ER doctor, a bounty hunter, a former FBI agent, a pro poker player, a quantitative strategist, a former NBA champion and more. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance" (2015) contestants for Season 31 'Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance' Contestants Revealed — Voting opened May 6 for the new "Second Chance" cast for the fall edition of the veteran CBS reality competition series, and the results were revealed live by host and executive producer Jeff Probst. Read more...
SEE ALL SURVIVOR NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.